19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
Players  |  Years  |  Events  |  Great AO Champions  |  Hall of fame  |  Memorable Moments

AUS

John Newcombe

SummarySingles HistoryDoubles HistoryMixed History
John Newcombe
BirthdateFirst YearLast YearChampionships
23rd May 19441960197717

Match Statistics
 SinglesDoublesMixedTotal
Matches Played615711129
Matches Won47468101
Matches Lost1411328
Sets Won15012217289
Sets Lost61405106
Games Won12289921322352
Games Lost963760931816
Tie-breaks Won169025
Tie-breaks Lost8109

Highest Rounds ReachedYearSinglesDoublesMixed
1977 DecQuarterfinalsQuarterfinals
1976FinalsChampion
1975ChampionSemifinals
1974QuarterfinalsSemifinals
1973ChampionChampion
1972QuarterfinalsSemifinals
19713rd RoundChampion
1970QuarterfinalsQuarterfinals
1969QuarterfinalsSemifinals
1967SemifinalsChampion
1966SemifinalsFinalsSemifinals
1965SemifinalsChampionFinals
1964QuarterfinalsSemifinals2nd Round
1963QuarterfinalsFinalsSemifinals
1962QuarterfinalsSemifinals
19611st Round
19601st Round
Post-Tournament
Wednesday, 20 August 2014
Advertisement
Stats Leaders
Tournament Leader
Hyundai Hopman Cup Perth 28 Dec - 4 Jan 2014Brisbane International 29 Dec - 5 Jan 2014Apia International Sydney 5 Jan - 11 Jan 2014Hobart International 5 Jan - 11 Jan 2014
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen