19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 14 January
  • 2
    Thursday 15 January
  • 3
    Friday 16 January
  • 4
    Saturday 17 January
  • 1
    Monday 19 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 20 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 21 January
  • 4
    Thursday 22 January
  • 5
    Friday 23 January
  • 6
    Saturday 24 January
  • 7
    Sunday 25 January
  • 8
    Monday 26 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 27 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 28 January
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

Day 9: Tuesday 27 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [10]
defeats
Simona Halep (ROU) [3]
6-4 6-0
Complete
Not Before: 12:30pm
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
defeats
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [7]
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
defeats
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]
6-2 6-0 7-6(5)
Complete
Not Before: 6:45pm
 Exhibition Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
defeats
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
4-2
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00pm
Not Before: 7:15pm
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Andy Murray (GBR) [6]
vs.
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)

 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
vs.
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
John Peers (AUS)

Margaret Court Arena
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
defeats
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [2]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [2]
7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 12:30pm
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Julia Goerges (GER) [16]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [16]
defeats
Kiki Bertens (NED)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
6-2 7-5
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [14]
Jie Zheng (CHN) [14]
defeats
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN) [3]
defeats
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Florin Mergea (ROU)
6-4 7-5
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Michaella Krajicek (NED) [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [13]
defeats
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [5]
Abigail Spears (USA) [5]
3-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4]
Alexander Peya (AUT) [4]
defeats
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
3-6 6-4 [10-5]
Complete
Not Before: 2:00pm
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [4]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [4]
defeats
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-0 3-6 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
vs.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)

In Progress
Not Before: 6:30pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
vs.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [2]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [2]

Show Court 3
11:00am
 Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
defeats
Michael Chang (USA)
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
4-2 4-3(2) 4-3(2)
Complete
 Legends' Doubles
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
defeats
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
4-3(4) 4-3(4) 2-4 4-3(3)
Complete
 Legends' Doubles
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Pat Cash (AUS)
defeats
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
4-3(2) 2-4 4-3(4) 4-3(4)
Complete
Not Before: 4:00pm
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
defeats
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
1-4 4-3(3) 4-2
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Hubert Hurkacz (POL) [8]
Alex Molcan (SVK) [8]
defeats
Mitchell Harper (AUS)
Jack Jaede (AUS)
6-2 4-6 [10-6]
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Marko Osmakcic (SUI)
defeats
Juan Jose Rosas (PER) [13]
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
defeats
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) [15]
6-3 7-6(5)
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Mate Valkusz (HUN)
Louis Wessels (GER)
defeats
Corentin Denolly (FRA) [4]
Johan Nikles (SUI) [4]
7-6(4) 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Miriam Kolodziejova (CZE) [2]
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [2]
defeats
Deria Nur Haliza (INA)
Katie Poluta (RSA)
6-0 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [6]
Katherine Sebov (CAN) [6]
defeats
Olga Fridman (UKR)
Elina Nepliy (RUS)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Sara Tomic (AUS)
defeats
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA)
6-2 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Kimberly Birrell (AUS) [6]
defeats
Katharina Hobgarski (GER)
2-6 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Akira Santillan (AUS) [16]
defeats
Nam Hoang Ly (VIE)
4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Vera Lapko (BLR)
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
defeats
Destanee Aiava (AUS) [7]
Kimberly Birrell (AUS) [7]
6-3 6-1
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Aleksandre Bakshi (GEO)
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
vs.
Akira Santillan (AUS) [5]
Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) [5]

In Progress
Court 19
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
defeats
Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [2]
5-7 7-6(5) 7-5
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov (ESP) [4]
defeats
Margot Yerolymos (FRA)
6-3 5-7 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Chien-hsun Lo (TPE)
defeats
Tim Sandkaulen (GER)
6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA)
Bianca Turati (ITA)
vs.
Sara Tomic (AUS) [4]
Shilin Xu (CHN) [4]

In Progress
Court 20
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN)
defeats
Luisa Stefani (BRA) [9]
7-5 6-1
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) [3]
defeats
Mandresy Rakotomalala (FRA)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Sameer Kumar (USA)
defeats
Mikael Ymer (SWE) [9]
6-4 1-6 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Raquel Pedraza (USA)
Wushuang Zheng (CHN)
defeats
Maia Lumsden (GBR) [8]
Katie Swan (GBR) [8]
0-6 6-4 [10-5]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Yuya Ito (JPN)
Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)
defeats
Lloyd George Harris (RSA) [7]
Juan Jose Rosas (PER) [7]
1-6 7-6(10) [10-8]
Complete
Not Before: 5:30pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Renta Tokuda (JPN)
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)
vs.
Sora Fukuda (JPN) [6]
Mikael Ymer (SWE) [6]

In Progress
Court 21
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Dalma Galfi (HUN) [5]
defeats
Xinyu Gao (CHN)
6-4 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Duck Hee Lee (KOR) [6]
defeats
Domagoj Biljesko (CRO)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Seong-chan Hong (KOR) [7]
defeats
Sora Fukuda (JPN)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR)
Emilie Francati (DEN)
defeats
Priscilla Hon (AUS) [5]
Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [5]
7-5 7-5
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
William Blumberg (USA) [2]
Orlando Luz (BRA) [2]
defeats
Rigele Te (CHN)
Yibing Wu (CHN)
6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 22
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Anna Blinkova (RUS) [10]
defeats
Katherine Sebov (CAN)
6-2 Ret.
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Bogdan Bobrov (RUS) [12]
defeats
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)
7-5 7-5
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Xinyu Gao (CHN)
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
defeats
Anna Blinkova (RUS) [1]
Dalma Galfi (HUN) [1]
7-6(5) 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Katharina Hobgarski (GER)
Greet Minnen (BEL)
defeats
Naiktha Bains (AUS) [3]
Luisa Stefani (BRA) [3]
6-4 3-6 [10-8]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [3]
Michael Mmoh (USA) [3]
defeats
Djurabeck Karimov (UZB)
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 7:15pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Jake Delaney (AUS)
Marc Polmans (AUS)
vs.
Chien-hsun Lo (TPE)
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)

In Progress

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen