19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 8 January
  • 2
    Thursday 9 January
  • 3
    Friday 10 January
  • 4
    Saturday 11 January
  • 1
    Monday 13 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 14 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 15 January
  • 4
    Thursday 16 January
  • 5
    Friday 17 January
  • 6
    Saturday 18 January
  • 7
    Sunday 19 January
  • 8
    Monday 20 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 21 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 22 January
  • 11
    Thursday 23 January
  • 12
    Friday 24 January
  • 13
    Saturday 25 January
  • 14
    Sunday 26 January

Day 5: Friday 17 January

Revised - NB Time Added 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
def.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [31]
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
David Ferrer (ESP) [3]
def.
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [29]
6-2 7-6(5) 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
def.
Jie Zheng (CHN)
6-2 6-4
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 pm
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [14]
def.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [17]
6-7(8) 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
def.
Denis Istomin (UZB)
6-3 6-3 7-5
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER) [9]
def.
Alison Riske (USA)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Na Li (CHN) [4]
def.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [26]
1-6 7-6(2) 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
def.
Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
6-4 6-2 6-2
Complete
Hisense Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [17]
def.
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9]
2-6 7-5 6-4 7-6(6)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) [1]
Mike Bryan (USA) [1]
def.
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Jonathan Marray (GBR)
6-4 7-6(3)
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [28]
def.
Mona Barthel (GER)
6-1 7-5
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [4]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [4]
def.
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
7-5 7-6(5)
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [19]
def.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
3-6 4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 7-5
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Fabio Fognini (ITA) [15]
def.
Sam Querrey (USA)
7-5 6-4 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
def.
Andre Begemann (GER)
Martin Emmrich (GER)
7-6(3) 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22]
def.
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6-4 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 2.30pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [12]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [12]
def.
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
Teliana Pereira (BRA)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
def.
Dustin Brown (GER)
Gael Monfils (FRA)
6-4 2-6 6-4
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Florian Mayer (GER)
def.
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [20]
7-5 6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [30]
def.
Lauren Davis (USA)
6-2 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 3.30pm
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
David Marrero (ESP) [3]
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [3]
def.
James Duckworth (AUS)
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [7]
def.
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 6
11:00 am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Kveta Peschke (CZE) [4]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]
def.
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
7-6(2) 6-4
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
def.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [2]
Shuai Peng (CHN) [2]
7-5 3-6 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [14]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [14]
def.
Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [15]
Lisa Raymond (USA) [15]
def.
Mandy Minella (LUX)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
6-7(2) 6-2 6-1
Complete
Court 7
11:00 am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [8]
Abigail Spears (USA) [8]
def.
Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
6-4 7-6(4)
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
John Peers (AUS)
def.
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
def.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) [9]
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [9]
1-6 6-4 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 4.45pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
def.
Lauren Davis (USA)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 8
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Yuki Bhambri (IND)
Michael Venus (NZL)
def.
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [10]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [10]
6-4 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Leander Paes (IND) [5]
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5]
def.
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Lukas Rosol (CZE)
6-4 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 2.30pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Madison Keys (USA)
Alison Riske (USA)
def.
Xinyun Han (CHN)
Miki Miyamura (JPN)
6-2 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 4.45pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
def.
Valeria Solovyeva (RUS)
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
6-3 6-1
Complete
Court 13
11:00 am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Sara Errani (ITA) [1]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
def.
Kaia Kanepi (EST)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
1-6 6-1 6-1
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Michael Llodra (FRA) [13]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [13]
def.
Philipp Oswald (AUT)
Simon Stadler (GER)
7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER) [14]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [14]
def.
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 4.00pm
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Potito Starace (ITA)
def.
Tobias Kamke (GER)
Florian Mayer (GER)
7-6(1) 6-4
Complete
Court 19
11:00 am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [13]
Liezel Huber (USA) [13]
def.
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
6-4 7-6(4)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
def.
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [6]
Marc Lopez (ESP) [6]
4-6 6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
def.
Vania King (USA) [16]
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) [16]
7-6(4) 6-1
Complete
Court 20
11:00 am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Daniele Bracciali (ITA)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
def.
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)
7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN)
Petra Martic (CRO)
def.
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
6-4 3-6 7-5
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Post-Tournament
Saturday, 20 September 2014
Advertisement
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen