19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 14 January
  • 2
    Thursday 15 January
  • 3
    Friday 16 January
  • 4
    Saturday 17 January
  • 1
    Monday 19 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 20 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 21 January
  • 4
    Thursday 22 January
  • 5
    Friday 23 January
  • 6
    Saturday 24 January
  • 7
    Sunday 25 January
  • 8
    Monday 26 January
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

Day 6: Saturday 24 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [6]
defeats
Varvara Lepchenko (USA) [30]
6-0 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
defeats
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [26]
4-6 6-2 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
defeats
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [31]
7-6(8) 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Madison Keys (USA)
defeats
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [4]
6-4 7-5
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Venus Williams (USA) [18]
defeats
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
4-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [12]
defeats
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
7-6(6) 6-4 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
defeats
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [25]
6-4 6-4
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
David Ferrer (ESP) [9]
defeats
Gilles Simon (FRA) [18]
6-2 7-5 5-7 7-6(4)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Bob Bryan (USA) [1]
Mike Bryan (USA) [1]
defeats
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
5-7 6-3 6-1
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [24]
defeats
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
6-3 4-6 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Milos Raonic (CAN) [8]
defeats
Benjamin Becker (GER)
6-4 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Madison Brengle (USA)
defeats
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
defeats
Steve Johnson (USA)
6-7(7) 6-1 6-2 6-3
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00am
 Legends' Doubles
Henri Leconte (FRA)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
defeats
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
4-2 4-3(3)
Complete
Not Before: 12:30pm
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [11]
defeats
Alize Cornet (FRA) [19]
7-5 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
6-2 6-4 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
defeats
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Iva Majoli (CRO)
4-3(2) 2-4 4-1
Complete
 Legends' Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
defeats
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
4-3(4) 4-0 3-4(3) 4-0
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Sara Errani (ITA) [1]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
defeats
Mona Barthel (GER)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
6-0 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
2-6 7-5 7-5
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Eric Butorac (USA) [12]
Sam Groth (AUS) [12]
defeats
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Dustin Brown (GER)
7-6(1) 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Gilles Muller (LUX)
defeats
John Isner (USA) [19]
7-6(4) 7-6(6) 6-4
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [4]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [4]
defeats
Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
Denis Istomin (UZB)
6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [14]
Jie Zheng (CHN) [14]
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Julia Goerges (GER) [16]
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [16]
defeats
Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
7-6(4) 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Michael Venus (NZL)
defeats
Alexander Peya (AUT) [5]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [5]
6-4 7-6(5)
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
defeats
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
7-6(6) 7-5
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [9]
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [9]
defeats
Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
Jamie Murray (GBR)
defeats
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)
4-6 7-6(7) [10-8]
Complete
Not Before: 4:30pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Florin Mergea (ROU)
defeats
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
6-1 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 6:15pm
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
defeats
Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
7-6(3) 3-6 9-7
Complete
Court 8
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Treat Huey (PHI)
defeats
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [9]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [9]
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
defeats
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) [11]
Robert Farah (COL) [11]
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [2]
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [2]
defeats
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Joao Sousa (POR)
7-5 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 4:30pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
defeats
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
6-4 5-7 6-2
Complete
Court 10
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND)
defeats
Katie Poluta (RSA)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
defeats
Emilie Francati (DEN)
4-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN)
defeats
Emily Arbuthnott (GBR)
7-5 6-0
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Mate Valkusz (HUN)
defeats
Rigele Te (CHN)
5-7 7-5 6-2
Complete
Court 11
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Katie Swan (GBR) [14]
defeats
Jade Lewis (NZL)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Olivia Hauger (USA)
defeats
Ojasvinee Singh (IND)
0-6 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Raveena Kingsley (USA) [11]
defeats
Monika Kilnarova (CZE)
6-1 7-6(5)
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Chan-yeong Oh (KOR) [15]
defeats
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
5-7 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Djurabeck Karimov (UZB)
defeats
Andrea Pellegrino (ITA)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Court 12
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Gasanova (RUS)
defeats
Fiona Ferro (FRA) [8]
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Manca Pislak (SLO)
defeats
Chloe Hule (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Roman Safiullin (RUS) [1]
defeats
Aleksandre Bakshi (GEO)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Yunseong Chung (KOR) [4]
defeats
Lloyd George Harris (RSA)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
William Blumberg (USA)
defeats
William Matheson (NZL)
6-1 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) [11]
defeats
Mitchell Harper (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 13
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Kiki Bertens (NED)
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
defeats
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11]
3-6 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
defeats
Timea Babos (HUN) [10]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [10]
4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Pablo Cuevas (URU)
defeats
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [6]
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [6]
6-4 5-7 [10-4]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [14]
defeats
Fabian Fallert (GER)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 15
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [7]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [7]
defeats
Shelby Rogers (USA)
Donna Vekic (CRO)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Abigail Spears (USA)
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
defeats
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Max Mirnyi (BLR)
6-3 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [2]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [2]
defeats
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP)
6-1 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 4:15pm
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)
defeats
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) [8]
6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
Court 19
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Shilin Xu (CHN) [1]
defeats
Kaylah McPhee (AUS)
6-4 6-1
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Naiktha Bains (AUS) [7]
defeats
Lucie Wargnier (FRA)
7-5 6-0
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
defeats
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [3]
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Alexander Bublik (RUS)
defeats
Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP)
6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN)
defeats
Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
6-7(7) 6-1 5-0 Ret.
Complete
Court 20
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Jessica Ho (USA)
defeats
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
6-4 6-0
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Greet Minnen (BEL)
defeats
Seone Mendez (AUS) [13]
7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Vera Lapko (BLR)
defeats
Baijing Lin (AUS)
6-4 6-4
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Christian Sigsgaard (DEN)
defeats
Scott Jones (AUS)
6-1 6-3
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Marc Polmans (AUS)
defeats
Corentin Denolly (FRA) [10]
6-2 7-6(4)
Complete
Court 22
11:00am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Violet Apisah (AUS)
defeats
Bianca Turati (ITA)
3-6 6-4 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Wushuang Zheng (CHN) [12]
defeats
Michaela Haet (AUS)
6-0 6-3
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Jake Delaney (AUS)
defeats
Johan Nikles (SUI)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Sumit Nagal (IND)
defeats
Michael Mmoh (USA) [5]
6-2 4-6 6-4
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen