• 1
    Wednesday 13 January
  • 2
    Thursday 14 January
  • 3
    Friday 15 January
  • 4
    Saturday 16 January
  • 1
    Monday 18 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 19 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 20 January
  • 4
    Thursday 21 January
  • 5
    Friday 22 January
  • 6
    Saturday 23 January
  • 7
    Sunday 24 January
  • 8
    Monday 25 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 26 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 27 January
  • 11
    Thursday 28 January
  • 12
    Friday 29 January
  • 13
    Saturday 30 January
  • 14
    Sunday 31 January

Day 6: Saturday 23 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
defeats
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [3]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [14]
defeats
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
6-1 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Lukas Rosol (CZE)
6-2 6-3 7-6(3)
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Madison Keys (USA) [15]
defeats
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [20]
4-6 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [16]
defeats
John Millman (AUS)
6-4 7-6(4) 6-2
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [21]
defeats
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [9]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Milos Raonic (CAN) [13]
defeats
Viktor Troicki (SRB) [21]
6-2 6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]
defeats
Madison Brengle (USA)
6-1 6-3
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
defeats
Joao Sousa (POR) [32]
6-2 3-6 6-2 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
defeats
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
6-1 6-3
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Johanna Konta (GBR)
defeats
Denisa Allertova (CZE)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
John Isner (USA) [10]
defeats
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [18]
6-7(8) 7-6(5) 6-2 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Gael Monfils (FRA) [23]
defeats
Stephane Robert (FRA)
7-5 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Sam Groth (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
defeats
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [8]
John Peers (AUS) [8]
2-6 6-4 6-4
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 3
Annika Beck (GER)
defeats
Laura Siegemund (GER)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Martina Hingis (SUI) [1]
Sania Mirza (IND) [1]
defeats
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
6-2 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 3
David Ferrer (ESP) [8]
defeats
Steve Johnson (USA) [31]
6-1 6-4 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Sania Mirza (IND) [1]
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [1]
defeats
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
7-5 6-1
Completed
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)
Guy Forget (FRA)
defeats
Pat Cash (AUS)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
2-4 4-3(4) 4-1
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Vania King (USA)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
defeats
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11]
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [11]
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Lucas Pouille (FRA)
defeats
Simone Bolelli (ITA) [5]
Fabio Fognini (ITA) [5]
7-6(5) 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Luke Saville (AUS)
6-4 7-6(5)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 3
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
defeats
Dudi Sela (ISR)
7-5 3-6 6-1 7-6(4)
Completed
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
defeats
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
Michael Chang (USA)
3-4(3) 4-3(2) 4-3(4)
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Panna Udvardy (HUN)
defeats
Elena Rybakina (RUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Jurabeck Karimov (UZB) [7]
defeats
Ezekiel Clark (USA)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Lara Salden (BEL)
defeats
Mai Hontama (JPN) [13]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Liam Caruana (USA)
defeats
Rio Noguchi (JPN)
6-1 7-6(2)
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) [10]
defeats
Mayuka Aikawa (JPN)
6-4 5-7 6-1
Completed
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) [12]
Robert Farah (COL) [12]
defeats
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Fabrice Martin (FRA)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Jamie Murray (GBR) [7]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [7]
defeats
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
7-5 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
defeats
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [10]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [10]
7-6(4) 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Anna Smith (GBR)
defeats
Johanna Konta (GBR)
Heather Watson (GBR)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]
Jamie Murray (GBR) [4]
defeats
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
7-6(6) 6-0
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [12]
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [12]
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
Walkover
Completed
Not Before: 11:45 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
defeats
Jessica Moore (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
6-0 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Robert Farah (COL)
defeats
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
4-6 6-2 [10-7]
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]
Bob Bryan (USA) [2]
defeats
Jessica Moore (AUS)
Marc Polmans (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Treat Huey (PHI)
defeats
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
Artem Sitak (NZL)
6-4 4-6 [10-3]
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
defeats
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [8]
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [8]
6-4 4-6 [10-5]
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
defeats
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [6]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [6]
6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [1]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [1]
defeats
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Dominic Thiem (AUT)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) [15]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15]
defeats
Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [3]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [3]
defeats
Maria Sanchez (USA)
Stephanie Vogt (LIE)
6-2 6-1
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Karman Thandi (IND)
defeats
Olivia Gadecki (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Piotr Matuszewski (POL)
defeats
Alexey Aleshchev (RUS)
6-4 4-6 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Bunyawi Thamchaiwat (THA)
defeats
Lee Barnard (RSA)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Cristina Bucsa (ESP)
defeats
Zani Barnard (RSA)
3-6 6-3 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [2]
defeats
Rudolf Molleker (GER)
6-2 6-2
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [5]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5]
defeats
Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)
Raluca Olaru (ROU)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [11]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [11]
defeats
Eric Butorac (USA)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
7-6(5) 6-7(5) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7]
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [7]
defeats
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
Alexandra Panova (RUS)
7-5 6-1
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Julia Goerges (GER) [13]
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [13]
defeats
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
Yafan Wang (CHN)
7-5 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Jade Lewis (NZL)
defeats
Siqi Cao (CHN)
6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [16]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [16]
defeats
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
6-4 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [2]
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [2]
defeats
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
Olga Savchuk (UKR)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
defeats
Maddison Inglis (AUS)
Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 2
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
defeats
Raquel Atawo (USA) [6]
Abigail Spears (USA) [6]
6-7(4) 6-1 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [2]
defeats
Ioana Minca (ROU)
7-5 6-4
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)
defeats
Ergi Kirkin (TUR)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Chan-yeong Oh (KOR)
defeats
Louis Tessa (FRA)
4-6 7-5 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Mattias Siimar (EST)
defeats
Jay Clarke (GBR) [9]
6-4 3-6 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [8]
defeats
Olga Danilovic (SRB)
6-2 6-1
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Alex De Minaur (AUS) [6]
defeats
Corrado Summaria (ITA)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Sara Tomic (AUS)
defeats
Wushuang Zheng (CHN) [6]
7-5 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
defeats
Nawakarn Khunjan (THA)
6-1 7-6(5)
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Renee McBryde (AUS)
defeats
Hanyu Guo (CHN)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Calin Manda (ROU)
defeats
Richard Yang (AUS)
6-2 7-5
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Baijing Lin (AUS)
defeats
Georgia Craciun (ROU)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG)
defeats
Nathanael Consalvo (AUS)
7-5 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
defeats
Xiyu Wang (CHN)
6-2 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Blake Ellis (AUS)
defeats
Yibing Wu (CHN) [16]
6-4 2-6 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [3]
defeats
Zsombor Piros (HUN)
6-4 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [1]
defeats
Satoko Sueno (JPN)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Youssef Hossam (EGY) [12]
defeats
Robertas Vrzesinski (LTU)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Lucie Kankova (CZE) [14]
defeats
Haruna Arakawa (JPN)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) [13]
defeats
Chien-hsun Lo (TPE)
6-2 3-6 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Mira Antonitsch (AUT)
defeats
Aleksa Cveticanin (AUS)
6-1 4-6 8-6
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN)
defeats
Nicola Kuhn (GER)
6-4 6-3
Completed

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor