• 1
    Wednesday 13 January
  • 2
    Thursday 14 January
  • 3
    Friday 15 January
  • 4
    Saturday 16 January
  • 1
    Monday 18 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 19 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 20 January
  • 4
    Thursday 21 January
  • 5
    Friday 22 January
  • 6
    Saturday 23 January
  • 7
    Sunday 24 January
  • 8
    Monday 25 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 26 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 27 January
  • 11
    Thursday 28 January
  • 12
    Friday 29 January
  • 13
    Saturday 30 January
  • 14
    Sunday 31 January

Day 7: Sunday 24 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5]
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI) [12]
7-5 7-5
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
defeats
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
defeats
Gilles Simon (FRA) [14]
6-3 6-7(1) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10]
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
0-6 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Roger Federer (SUI) [3]
defeats
David Goffin (BEL) [15]
6-2 6-1 6-4
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Leander Paes (IND)
defeats
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
Dominic Inglot (GBR)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 2
Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Marc Lopez (ESP) [15]
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [15]
1-6 7-6(1) 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [9]
Jack Sock (USA) [9]
defeats
Sam Groth (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [6]
defeats
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [24]
4-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [7]
defeats
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [9]
6-4 6-2 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [16]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [16]
defeats
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [2]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [2]
7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
defeats
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
5-7 6-2 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [4]
defeats
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
6-7(6) 6-1 7-5
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
defeats
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
4-1 4-2
Completed
Not Before: 12:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [12]
Coco Vandeweghe (USA) [12]
defeats
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Treat Huey (PHI) [14]
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [14]
defeats
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [4]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [4]
6-4 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
defeats
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [6]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [6]
1-6 7-5 [10-8]
Completed
Not Before: 7:40 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
John Peers (AUS)
defeats
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
4-6 6-2 [10-8]
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)
defeats
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Barbara Schett (AUT)
4-0 4-2
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
defeats
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
5-7 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [2]
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [2]
defeats
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Anna Smith (GBR)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
defeats
Raquel Atawo (USA) [7]
Raven Klaasen (RSA) [7]
6-7(4) 6-2 [10-4]
Completed
Not Before: 6:15 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [3]
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [3]
defeats
Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
John Millman (AUS)
7-5 6-1
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [12]
defeats
Kaja Juvan (SLO)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Ayano Shimizu (JPN)
defeats
Georgia Drummy (IRL)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Patrik Rikl (CZE)
defeats
Daisuke Sumizawa (JPN)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Georgia Craciun (ROU)
Oana Gavrila (ROU)
defeats
Olga Danilovic (SRB)
Kaja Juvan (SLO)
7-6(3) 2-6 [11-9]
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Alex De Minaur (AUS)
Blake Ellis (AUS)
defeats
Ewan Moore (GBR)
Zsombor Piros (HUN)
6-3 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 7:45 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Xiyu Wang (CHN)
Wushuang Zheng (CHN)
defeats
Lea Boskovic (CRO)
Daria Kuczer (POL)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Henri Leconte (FRA)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
defeats
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Mats Wilander (SWE)
4-1 4-2
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7]
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [7]
defeats
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [10]
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [10]
6-2 7-6(7)
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [5]
defeats
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
Hyeon Chung (KOR)
6-3 6-7(4) [10-7]
Completed
Not Before: 4:45 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
defeats
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Marc Lopez (ESP)
7-6(3) 7-5
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP)
6-0 6-3
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Jia Ren (CHN)
defeats
Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) [4]
defeats
Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Ugo Humbert (FRA) [14]
defeats
Yunosuke Tanaka (JPN)
6-1 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE)
Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN)
defeats
Vera Lapko (BLR) [3]
Katherine Sebov (CAN) [3]
6-7(1) 6-4 [10-5]
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) [2]
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [2]
defeats
Zhuoma Ni Ma (CHN)
Mihika Yadav (IND)
6-3 6-0
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Genaro Alberto Olivieri (ARG) [11]
defeats
Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)
7-6(1) 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [9]
defeats
Berfu Cengiz (TUR)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
Kody Pearson (AUS)
defeats
Jay Clarke (GBR) [3]
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [3]
1-6 7-6(4) [17-15]
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Mayuka Aikawa (JPN) [8]
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [8]
defeats
Violet Apisah (AUS)
Michaela Haet (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP)
defeats
Alberto Lim (PHI) [10]
6-4 6-0
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Katherine Sebov (CAN) [15]
defeats
Mihika Yadav (IND)
6-0 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Mate Valkusz (HUN) [1]
defeats
Gian Marco Moroni (ITA)
6-4 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Siqi Cao (CHN)
Jia Ren (CHN)
defeats
Ludmilla Samsonova (ITA)
Lucrezia Stefanini (ITA)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Piotr Matuszewski (POL)
Kacper Zuk (POL)
defeats
Karlo Boljat (CRO)
Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Ludmilla Samsonova (ITA)
defeats
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) [3]
6-7(1) 6-1 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Ulises Blanch (USA) [8]
defeats
Kacper Zuk (POL)
7-6(6) 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Kenneth Raisma (EST) [15]
defeats
Evan Furness (FRA)
6-4 3-6 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Alexandra Bozovic (AUS)
Kaylah McPhee (AUS)
defeats
Naho Sato (JPN)
Satoko Sueno (JPN)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Zarytska (UKR) [17]
defeats
Eleni Christofi (GRE)
7-5 7-6(3)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Tao Mu (CHN)
defeats
Yshai Oliel (ISR)
4-6 6-3 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Felix Auger Aliassime (CAN) [4]
defeats
Andres Gabriel Ciurletti (ITA)
6-4 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [1]
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) [1]
defeats
Eleni Christofi (GRE)
Jade Lewis (NZL)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Nina Kruijer (NED)
defeats
Oana Gavrila (ROU)
6-1 6-7(5) 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Khumoun Sultanov (UZB)
defeats
Ewan Moore (GBR)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [16]
defeats
Lea Boskovic (CRO)
3-6 7-5 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Youssef Hossam (EGY) [4]
Alberto Lim (PHI) [4]
defeats
Rudolf Molleker (GER)
Corrado Summaria (ITA)
6-4 3-6 [10-4]
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Vera Lapko (BLR) [5]
defeats
Michaela Haet (AUS)
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Yunseong Chung (KOR) [5]
defeats
Alexei Popyrin (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Max Purcell (AUS)
defeats
Toru Horie (JPN)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Petra Hule (AUS)
defeats
Maria Mateas (USA)
6-1 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Yunseong Chung (KOR) [1]
Mate Valkusz (HUN) [1]
defeats
Nathanael Consalvo (AUS)
Benard Bruno Nkomba (AUS)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 8:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Calin Manda (ROU)
Louis Tessa (FRA)
defeats
Felix Auger Aliassime (CAN) [7]
Jack Mingjie Lin (CAN) [7]
6-3 6-4
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
defeats
Ema Lazic (GBR)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Lucas Vuradin (AUS)
defeats
Seppe Cuypers (BEL)
6-4 7-6(1)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Lev Kazakov (RUS)
defeats
Adam Walton (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Oliver Anderson (AUS)
defeats
Lukas Klein (SVK)
4-6 6-1 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 6:40 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Chan-yeong Oh (KOR)
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
defeats
Alexander Crnokrak (AUS)
Adam Walton (AUS)
6-2 6-3
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Violet Apisah (AUS)
defeats
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 1
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
defeats
Scott Jones (AUS)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Eva Guerrero Alvarez (ESP)
defeats
Maddison Inglis (AUS)
7-5 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 1
Zhanlan Wei (CHN)
defeats
Kaitlin Staines (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 7:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Scott Jones (AUS)
Max Purcell (AUS)
defeats
Yshai Oliel (ISR)
Yibing Wu (CHN)
5-7 7-6(6) [10-8]
Completed

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor