• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Day 8: Monday 23 January

 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Serena Williams (USA) [2]
defeats
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16]
7-5 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 4
David Goffin (BEL) [11]
defeats
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8]
5-7 7-6(4) 6-2 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Leander Paes (IND)
defeats
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
6-2 6-3
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5]
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22]
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]
defeats
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6]
6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Bob Bryan (USA) [3]
Mike Bryan (USA) [3]
defeats
Brian Baker (USA)
Nikola Mektic (CRO)
6-3 7-6(11)
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
defeats
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
6-1 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 4
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
defeats
Jennifer Brady (USA)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15]
defeats
Denis Istomin (UZB)
2-6 7-6(2) 6-2 6-1
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
defeats
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
Kveta Peschke (CZE)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [4]
John Peers (AUS) [4]
defeats
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) [14]
Robert Farah (COL) [14]
6-7(3) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Sam Groth (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
defeats
Marcus Daniell (NZL)
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
7-6(9) 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 4
Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]
defeats
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13]
7-6(6) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Jacco Eltingh (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
defeats
Michael Chang (USA)
Todd Martin (USA)
4-1 3-4(4) 4-1
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [2]
defeats
Timea Babos (HUN)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [1]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1]
defeats
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [13]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13]
6-1 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
defeats
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
3-4(3) 4-2 4-0
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Abigail Spears (USA)
Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
defeats
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Carlos Moya (ESP)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
defeats
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Henri Leconte (FRA)
4-2 2-4 4-1
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 3
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
defeats
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [7]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [7]
7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 3
Raquel Atawo (USA) [11]
Yifan Xu (CHN) [11]
defeats
Chen Liang (CHN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
6-2 6-0
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) [2]
defeats
Tristan Boyer (USA)
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Taylor Johnson (USA) [2]
defeats
Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
6-7(1) 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Hurricane Tyra Black (USA)
Jimena Rodriguez-Benito (USA)
defeats
Mihaela Lorena Marculescu (ROU)
Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN)
6-7(6) 7-6(4) [10-7]
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Kody Pearson (AUS)
Adam Walton (AUS)
defeats
Joshua Howard-Tripp (RSA)
Nikolay Vylegzhanin (RUS)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Finn Bass (GBR) [8]
Trent Bryde (USA) [8]
defeats
Alexander Crnokrak (AUS)
Dane Sweeny (AUS)
6-0 6-2
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Emily Appleton (GBR) [4]
defeats
Seone Mendez (AUS)
4-6 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Alexey Zakharov (RUS)
defeats
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) [7]
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Anri Nagata (JPN)
Thasaporn Naklo (THA)
defeats
Yi Tsen Cho (TPE)
Joanna Garland (TPE)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE) [7]
Yuki Naito (JPN) [7]
defeats
Patricia Apisah (PNG)
Amber Marshall (AUS)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) [5]
Kacper Zuk (POL) [5]
defeats
Francesco Forti (ITA)
Mattia Frinzi (ITA)
7-5 6-3
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [7]
defeats
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Olga Danilovic (SRB) [5]
defeats
Shuyue Ma (CHN)
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Maxence Broville (FRA)
defeats
Alberto Lim (PHI) [16]
6-4 7-6(3)
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Olga Danilovic (SRB) [2]
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [2]
defeats
Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS)
Kaitlin Staines (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 6:30 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) [4]
Lingxi Zhao (CHN) [4]
defeats
Alberto Lim (PHI)
Alexandre Rotsaert (USA)
6-0 2-6 [10-8]
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Zsombor Piros (HUN) [15]
defeats
Benard Bruno Nkomba (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Zeel Desai (IND)
defeats
Jule Niemeier (GER)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Elena Rybakina (RUS) [16]
defeats
Denisa Hindova (CZE)
6-2 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (NOR)
Malene Helgo (NOR)
defeats
Baijing Lin (AUS) [6]
Xiyu Wang (CHN) [6]
6-1 7-5
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Yang Lee (TPE) [4]
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [4]
defeats
Violet Apisah (PNG)
Zeel Desai (IND)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Olukayode Alafia Damina Ayeni (USA)
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
defeats
Jesper De Jong (NED)
Philip Henning (RSA)
7-5 6-1
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Federico Iannaccone (ITA)
defeats
Alexander Crnokrak (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Chengyiyi Yuan (CHN)
defeats
Gabriella Da Silva Fick (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Chase Ferguson (AUS)
defeats
Ergi Kirkin (TUR) [11]
7-6(4) 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Maja Chwalinska (POL)
Iga Swiatek (POL)
defeats
Lisa Mays (AUS)
Ivana Popovic (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Jack Molloy (GBR)
Barnaby Smith (GBR)
defeats
Chase Ferguson (AUS)
Benard Bruno Nkomba (AUS)
2-6 7-6(5) [11-9]
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Yuki Naito (JPN) [14]
defeats
Eleonora Molinaro (LUX)
2-6 6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Yibing Wu (CHN) [1]
defeats
Finn Bass (GBR)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Matteo Martineau (FRA)
defeats
Rinky Hijikata (AUS)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Zizou Bergs (BEL) [6]
Yshai Oliel (ISR) [6]
defeats
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)
Michael Vrbensky (CZE)
2-6 6-4 [10-4]
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 1
Taylor Johnson (USA)
Nicole Mossmer (USA)
defeats
Eunhye Lee (KOR)
Satoko Sueno (JPN)
6-2 7-6(9)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
Bang Shuo Yin (TPE)
vs.
Marvin Moeller (GER) [2]
Naoki Tajima (JPN) [2]
6-3 4-5 Suspended
Postponed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES