• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

Day 9: Tuesday 24 January

Revised - NB Time Added 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Venus Williams (USA) [13]
defeats
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
6-4 7-6(3)
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
CoCo Vandeweghe (USA)
defeats
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
6-4 6-0
Completed
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12]
7-6(2) 6-4 6-3
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Roger Federer (SUI) [17]
defeats
Mischa Zverev (GER)
6-1 7-5 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [1]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1]
defeats
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
1-6 6-2 6-1
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Michael Chang (USA)
Todd Martin (USA)
defeats
John McEnroe (USA)
Patrick McEnroe (USA)
1-4 4-3(2) 4-3(4)
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [3]
Mike Bryan (USA) [3]
defeats
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
Completed
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mansour Bahrami (FRA)
defeats
Jacco Eltingh (NED)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
4-2 1-4 4-3(4)
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Sam Groth (AUS)
defeats
Darija Jurak (CRO)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED)
7-6(6) 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Bradley Mousley (AUS)
7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Rohan Bopanna (IND)
defeats
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [5]
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [5]
6-4 5-7 [10-3]
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [2]
defeats
Raquel Atawo (USA) [11]
Yifan Xu (CHN) [11]
6-1 6-1
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [12]
Shuai Peng (CHN) [12]
defeats
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
7-5 7-6(5)
Completed
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
defeats
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
4-3(3) 4-3(3)
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [1]
Mike Bryan (USA) [1]
defeats
Yifan Xu (CHN)
Fabrice Martin (FRA)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Carlos Moya (ESP)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
defeats
Pat Cash (AUS)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
4-3(1) 1-4 4-3(1)
Completed
Not Before: 12:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
defeats
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)
defeats
Lucas Vuradin (AUS)
7-6(0) 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 4:15 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
defeats
Raquel Atawo (USA)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Sania Mirza (IND) [2]
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [2]
defeats
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
Alexander Peya (AUT)
2-6 6-3 [10-6]
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Corentin Moutet (FRA) [5]
defeats
Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU)
6-1 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [1]
defeats
Xin Yu Wang (CHN)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
En Shuo Liang (TPE)
defeats
Xiyu Wang (CHN) [3]
6-7(4) 6-3 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Maja Chwalinska (POL)
Iga Swiatek (POL)
defeats
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE) [7]
Yuki Naito (JPN) [7]
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Finn Bass (GBR) [8]
Trent Bryde (USA) [8]
defeats
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP)
Eleftherios Neos (CYP)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Carson Branstine (USA) [13]
defeats
Baijing Lin (AUS)
7-5 4-6 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Yshai Oliel (ISR) [4]
defeats
Matthew Dellavedova (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Astrid Wanja Brune Olsen (NOR)
Malene Helgo (NOR)
defeats
Hurricane Tyra Black (USA)
Jimena Rodriguez-Benito (USA)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Toru Horie (JPN) [1]
Yibing Wu (CHN) [1]
defeats
Simon Carr (IRL)
Max Stewart (GBR)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Taylor Johnson (USA)
Nicole Mossmer (USA)
defeats
Yang Lee (TPE) [4]
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [4]
7-6(4) 6-1
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Ekaterina Vishnevskaya (RUS)
defeats
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)
6-4 1-6 6-1
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
defeats
Jesper De Jong (NED)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Ali Collins (GBR)
Jule Niemeier (GER)
defeats
Federica Bilardo (ITA)
Tatiana Pieri (ITA)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Bianca Vanessa Andreescu (CAN) [3]
Carson Branstine (USA) [3]
defeats
Pei Hsuan Chen (TPE)
Naho Sato (JPN)
4-6 6-2 [10-7]
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Shinji Hazawa (JPN)
Alexey Zakharov (RUS)
defeats
Ryan Nijboer (NED)
Ajeet Rai (NZL)
6-4 5-7 [10-7]
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [6]
defeats
Michaela Haet (AUS)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Menelaos Efstathiou (CYP)
defeats
Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
0-6 6-2 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Mai Hontama (JPN) [10]
defeats
Mihika Yadav (IND)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Anri Nagata (JPN)
Thasaporn Naklo (THA)
defeats
Olga Danilovic (SRB) [2]
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [2]
1-6 6-4 [10-8]
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) [5]
Kacper Zuk (POL) [5]
defeats
Jack Molloy (GBR)
Barnaby Smith (GBR)
5-7 6-3 [13-11]
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) [11]
defeats
Naho Sato (JPN)
6-1 2-6 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Duarte Vale (POR) [6]
defeats
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Michael Vrbensky (CZE)
defeats
Mikhail Sokolovskiy (RUS)
6-1 7-6(5)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Finn Reynolds (NZL)
Duarte Vale (POR)
defeats
Maxence Broville (FRA)
Vlad Andrei Dancu (ROU)
6-2 7-6(2)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Siddhant Banthia (IND)
Kaya Gore (TUR)
defeats
Zizou Bergs (BEL) [6]
Yshai Oliel (ISR) [6]
6-3 7-6(6)
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) [4]
Lingxi Zhao (CHN) [4]
defeats
Kody Pearson (AUS)
Adam Walton (AUS)
6-3 6-7(6) [10-0]
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Sofya Lansere (RUS)
defeats
Anri Nagata (JPN)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Alexandre Rotsaert (USA)
defeats
Dan Added (FRA) [14]
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Caty McNally (USA) [5]
Natasha Subhash (USA) [5]
defeats
Denisa Hindova (CZE)
Johana Markova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Emily Appleton (GBR) [1]
Jodie Anna Burrage (GBR) [1]
defeats
Oleksandra Andrieieva (UKR)
Sofya Lansere (RUS)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 1
Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
Bang Shuo Yin (TPE)
defeats
Marvin Moeller (GER) [2]
Naoki Tajima (JPN) [2]
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Olukayode Alafia Damina Ayeni (USA)
Moerani Bouzige (AUS)
defeats
Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE)
Bang Shuo Yin (TPE)
6-1 7-5
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES