19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 8 January
  • 2
    Thursday 9 January
  • 3
    Friday 10 January
  • 4
    Saturday 11 January
  • 1
    Monday 13 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 14 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 15 January
  • 4
    Thursday 16 January
  • 5
    Friday 17 January
  • 6
    Saturday 18 January
  • 7
    Sunday 19 January
  • 8
    Monday 20 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 21 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 22 January
  • 11
    Thursday 23 January
  • 12
    Friday 24 January
  • 13
    Saturday 25 January
  • 14
    Sunday 26 January

Day 9: Tuesday 21 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Na Li (CHN) [4]
def.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [28]
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [30]
def.
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [14]
5-7 7-5 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 2.30pm
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
def.
David Ferrer (ESP) [3]
6-1 6-4 2-6 6-4
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [8]
def.
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
2-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 9-7
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8]
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [8]
def.
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
6-2 7-6(1)
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 am
 Legends' Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
def.
Guy Forget (FRA)
Henri Leconte (FRA)
6-3 7-6(8)
Complete
Not Before: 1.00pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Jie Zheng (CHN)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
def.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [1]
Alexander Peya (AUT) [1]
2-6 7-6(5) [10-5]
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
def.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7]
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [7]
6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Sara Errani (ITA) [1]
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
def.
Cara Black (ZIM) [6]
Sania Mirza (IND) [6]
6-2 3-6 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Kveta Peschke (CZE) [4]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]
def.
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
7-5 4-6 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00 am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
def.
Anastasia Shaulskaya (RUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Legends' Doubles
Joshua Eagle (AUS)
Andrew Florent (AUS)
def.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
7-6(3) 1-6 1-0(7)
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Women's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [8]
Abigail Spears (USA) [8]
def.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
6-4 6-0
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Quarterfinals
Eric Butorac (USA)
Raven Klaasen (RSA)
def.
Treat Huey (PHI) [12]
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [12]
6-7(3) 7-6(6) 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 7.00pm
 Mixed Doubles - Round 2
Julia Goerges (GER)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
def.
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4]
Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4]
6-3 6-4
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00 am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Quentin Halys (FRA) [7]
def.
Oliver Anderson (AUS)
7-5 6-1
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Hyeon Chung (KOR) [11]
def.
Akira Santillan (AUS)
6-1 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 2.50pm
 Legends' Doubles
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)
Mark Woodforde (AUS)
def.
Yannick Noah (FRA)
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
4-6 6-3 1-0(9)
Complete
Not Before: 4.30pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Andrey Rublev (RUS) [2]
Alexander Zverev (GER) [2]
def.
Oliver Anderson (AUS)
Alexander Klintcharov (NZL)
6-4 6-2
Complete
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
def.
Tracy Austin (USA)
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
6-3 7-6(4)
Complete
Court 5
11:00 am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) [6]
def.
Margot Yerolymos (FRA)
7-6(5) 6-2
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Petros Chrysochos (CYP)
def.
Alex Molcan (SVK)
6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Freya Christie (GBR)
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
def.
Kamonwan Buayam (THA) [6]
Sara Tomic (AUS) [6]
6-4 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Omar Jasika (AUS) [7]
Kamil Majchrzak (POL) [7]
def.
Martin Blasko (SVK)
Alex Molcan (SVK)
6-3 5-7 [10-5]
Complete
Court 6
11:00 am
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) [4]
def.
Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
6-1 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 1.00pm
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
def.
Katrine Steffensen (USA) [14]
5-7 6-2 6-1
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [1]
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) [1]
def.
Snehadevi Reddy (IND)
Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal (IND)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS) [4]
Nina Stojanovic (SRB) [4]
def.
Siqi Cao (CHN)
Wushuang Zheng (CHN)
6-2 4-6 [10-7]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Stefan Kozlov (USA) [1]
Michael Mmoh (USA) [1]
def.
Ken Onishi (JPN)
Akira Santillan (AUS)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Court 7
11:00 am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Marcelo Zormann Da Silva (BRA) [15]
def.
Ilya Vasilyev (RUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [8]
def.
Fajing Sun (CHN)
6-4 6-0
Complete
Not Before: 3.00pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Artur Shakhnubaryan (RUS)
Ilya Vasilyev (RUS)
def.
Filippo Baldi (ITA) [6]
Johannes Haerteis (GER) [6]
5-7 7-6(3) [10-5]
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [4]
Roman Safiullin (RUS) [4]
def.
Seong-chan Hong (KOR)
Chan-yeong Oh (KOR)
3-6 7-5 [16-14]
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Fanny Stollar (HUN) [5]
Isabelle Wallace (GBR) [5]
def.
Jana Fett (CRO)
Margot Yerolymos (FRA)
3-6 6-3 [12-10]
Complete
Court 19
11:00 am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Omar Jasika (AUS)
def.
Lucas Miedler (AUT) [13]
6-1 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Jana Fett (CRO)
def.
Shilin Xu (CHN) [5]
3-6 6-4 7-5
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Olivia Hauger (USA)
def.
Varvara Flink (RUS) [1]
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Priscilla Hon (AUS) [8]
Jil Belen Teichmann (SUI) [8]
def.
Anastasia Shaulskaya (RUS)
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Katie Boulter (GBR) [2]
Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [2]
def.
Linda Huang (AUS)
Kaylah McPhee (AUS)
2-6 6-1 [10-4]
Complete
Court 20
11:00 am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Alexander Zverev (GER) [1]
def.
Ryotero Matsumura (JPN)
4-6 6-2 9-7
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK)
def.
Rosie Cheng (NZL)
6-4 3-6 6-1
Complete
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Lucas Miedler (AUT) [5]
Bradley Mousley (AUS) [5]
def.
Daniel Guccione (AUS)
Marc Polmans (AUS)
7-6(9) 7-6(2)
Complete
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
def.
Shilin Xu (CHN) [3]
Xiao-Di You (CHN) [3]
6-7(4) 6-3 [12-10]
Complete
Court 22
11:00 am
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 2
Duckhee Lee (KOR) [12]
def.
Andrea Pellegrino (ITA)
6-1 3-6 6-1
Complete
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 2
Isabelle Wallace (GBR)
def.
Natalie Novotna (CZE)
6-2 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 2.00pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Quentin Halys (FRA) [3]
Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) [3]
def.
Zhuoyang Qiu (CHN)
Wei Qiang Zheng (CHN)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 3.30pm
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Round 2
Pedro Martinez Portero (ESP)
Jaume Antoni Munar Clar (ESP)
def.
Yusuke Takahashi (JPN)
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN)
6-1 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Round 2
Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
Zoe Hives (AUS)
def.
Michaela Gordon (USA) [7]
Katrine Steffensen (USA) [7]
6-1 6-2
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Post-Tournament
Sunday, 21 September 2014
Advertisement
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen