• 1
    Wednesday 13 January
  • 2
    Thursday 14 January
  • 3
    Friday 15 January
  • 4
    Saturday 16 January
  • 1
    Monday 18 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 19 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 20 January
  • 4
    Thursday 21 January
  • 5
    Friday 22 January
  • 6
    Saturday 23 January
  • 7
    Sunday 24 January
  • 8
    Monday 25 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 26 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 27 January
  • 11
    Thursday 28 January
  • 12
    Friday 29 January
  • 13
    Saturday 30 January
  • 14
    Sunday 31 January

Day 10: Wednesday 27 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]
defeats
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [14]
6-3 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 12:30 PM
 Women's Singles - Quarterfinals
Johanna Konta (GBR)
defeats
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
6-4 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
defeats
David Ferrer (ESP) [8]
6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:30 PM
 Men's Singles - Quarterfinals
Milos Raonic (CAN) [13]
defeats
Gael Monfils (FRA) [23]
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Martina Hingis (SUI) [1]
Sania Mirza (IND) [1]
defeats
Julia Goerges (GER) [13]
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [13]
6-1 6-0
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Magnus Norman (SWE)
defeats
Pat Cash (AUS)
Goran Ivanisevic (CRO)
4-3(4) 1-4 4-2
Completed
Not Before: 12:00 PM
 Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Horia Tecau (ROU)
defeats
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]
Bob Bryan (USA) [2]
6-3 6-7(5) [10-6]
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [5]
defeats
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]
Jamie Murray (GBR) [4]
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Mixed Doubles - Quarterfinals
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
Treat Huey (PHI)
defeats
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [3]
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [3]
6-2 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Semifinals
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7]
Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [7]
defeats
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) [15]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15]
3-6 6-3 6-1
Completed
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)
vs.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Iva Majoli (CRO)

Cancelled
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Alex De Minaur (AUS) [6]
defeats
Youssef Hossam (EGY) [12]
7-5 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Max Purcell (AUS)
defeats
Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Alex De Minaur (AUS)
Blake Ellis (AUS)
defeats
Toru Horie (JPN)
Nicola Kuhn (GER)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Men's Legends' Doubles
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
Thomas Johansson (SWE)
defeats
Henri Leconte (FRA)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4-3(2) 4-2
Completed
 Women's Legends' Doubles
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Martina Navratilova (USA)
defeats
Nicole Bradtke (AUS)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
4-1 4-3(2)
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) [4]
defeats
Katherine Sebov (CAN) [15]
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Yunseong Chung (KOR) [5]
defeats
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE)
6-3 1-0 Ret.
Completed
Not Before: 2:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) [13]
defeats
Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) [2]
4-6 6-2 8-6
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)
Evan Furness (FRA)
defeats
Rio Noguchi (JPN)
Yunosuke Tanaka (JPN)
4-6 6-1 [13-11]
Completed
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Sara Tomic (AUS)
defeats
Karman Thandi (IND)
3-6 7-5 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Oliver Anderson (AUS)
defeats
Mate Valkusz (HUN) [1]
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Quad Wheelchair Singles
Dylan Alcott (AUS)
defeats
Andrew Lapthorne (GBR)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Scott Jones (AUS)
Max Purcell (AUS)
defeats
Piotr Matuszewski (POL)
Kacper Zuk (POL)
7-6(5) 3-6 [10-6]
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Aniek Van Koot (NED)
defeats
Kgothatso Montjane (RSA)
7-6(13) 7-5
Completed
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Gustavo Fernandez (ARG)
defeats
Adam Kellerman (AUS)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Stephane Houdet (FRA) [2]
defeats
Nicolas Peifer (FRA)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Jiske Griffioen (NED) [1]
defeats
Lucy Shuker (GBR)
7-5 6-2
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Gordon Reid (GBR)
defeats
Shingo Kunieda (JPN) [1]
6-3 7-6(1)
Completed
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Yui Kamiji (JPN) [2]
defeats
Sabine Ellerbrock (GER)
6-0 4-6 6-2
Completed
 Quad Wheelchair Singles
David Wagner (USA)
defeats
Lucas Sithole (RSA)
6-2 6-3
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Rebeka Masarova (SUI) [9]
defeats
Anastasia Zarytska (UKR) [17]
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Kenneth Raisma (EST) [15]
defeats
Felix Auger Aliassime (CAN) [4]
6-3 6-1
Completed
 Women's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Marjolein Buis (NED)
defeats
Jordanne Whiley (GBR)
7-6(2) 4-6 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Wheelchair Singles - Quarterfinals
Joachim Gerard (BEL)
defeats
Maikel Scheffers (NED)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [16]
defeats
Violet Apisah (AUS)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Baijing Lin (AUS)
defeats
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [1]
Walkover
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) [3]
defeats
Liam Caruana (USA)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Dayana Yastremska (UKR) [6]
Anastasia Zarytska (UKR) [6]
defeats
Bianca Andreescu (CAN) [1]
Charlotte Robillard-Millette (CAN) [1]
Walkover
Completed
Not Before: 3:15 PM
 Junior Boys' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Lukas Klein (SVK) [8]
Patrik Rikl (CZE) [8]
defeats
Kenneth Raisma (EST)
Mattias Siimar (EST)
7-6(5) 7-6(2)
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) [8]
defeats
Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) [10]
7-5 7-5
Completed
 Junior Boys' Singles - Round 3
Jurabeck Karimov (UZB) [7]
defeats
Chan-yeong Oh (KOR)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
Maddison Inglis (AUS)
defeats
Karman Thandi (IND) [5]
Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) [5]
7-6(3) 7-5
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Vera Lapko (BLR) [5]
defeats
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [12]
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Junior Girls' Singles - Round 3
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [2]
defeats
Lara Salden (BEL)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
I-Hsuan Cho (TPE)
Ayumi Miyamoto (JPN)
defeats
Mayuka Aikawa (JPN) [8]
Chihiro Muramatsu (JPN) [8]
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Junior Girls' Doubles - Quarterfinals
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) [2]
Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) [2]
defeats
Mira Antonitsch (AUT)
Panna Udvardy (HUN)
6-2 7-5
Completed

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor