• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Qualifying Day 2: Thursday 12 January

Court Change 
Show Court 3
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
defeats
Sílvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP) [10]
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Jennifer Brady (USA) [4]
defeats
Victoria Kamenskaya (RUS)
6-2 6-7(6) 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Tatjana Maria (GER) [2]
defeats
Ksenia Pervak (RUS)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Teliana Pereira (BRA)
defeats
Miyu Kato (JPN)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Frances Tiafoe (USA) [2]
defeats
Yannik Reuter (BEL)
6-4 6-0
Completed
Court 5
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
defeats
Antonia Lottner (GER)
7-6(3) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Julia Boserup (USA) [6]
defeats
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
defeats
Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) [3]
defeats
Barbara Haas (AUT)
1-6 6-1 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Lukas Lacko (SVK) [10]
defeats
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
4-6 6-2 6-2
Completed
Court 7
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ellen Perez (AUS)
defeats
Tadeja Majeric (SLO)
6-3 1-6 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
defeats
Cindy Burger (NED) [21]
2-6 6-2 11-9
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Amra Sadikovic (SUI)
defeats
Abbie Myers (AUS)
6-4 3-6 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) [13]
defeats
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
6-1 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [1]
defeats
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
6-3 6-7(4) 8-6
Completed
Court 8
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Lin Zhu (CHN) [12]
defeats
Tammi Patterson (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Francoise Abanda (CAN)
defeats
Storm Sanders (AUS)
3-6 6-2 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) [1]
defeats
Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)
7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
defeats
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
4-6 7-6(3) 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
defeats
Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Court 10
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ana Bogdan (ROU) [11]
defeats
Arantxa Rus (NED)
3-6 6-1 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
defeats
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
7-5 5-7 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
defeats
Isabella Shinikova (BUL) [20]
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER)
defeats
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) [15]
6-2 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Marco Trungelliti (ARG)
defeats
Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
5-0 Ret.
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Yuki Bhambri (IND)
defeats
Pedja Krstin (SRB)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Court 12
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ons Jabeur (TUN)
defeats
Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)
2-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) [5]
defeats
Riko Sawayanagi (JPN)
2-6 6-2 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Anna Blinkova (RUS)
defeats
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Sabina Sharipova (UZB)
defeats
Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Andre Ghem (BRA)
defeats
Yuya Kibi (JPN)
2-6 6-3 6-1
Completed
Court 13
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Amandine Hesse (FRA)
defeats
Laura Robson (GBR)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Barbora Stefkova (CZE)
defeats
Alizé Lim (FRA)
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Dalma Galfi (HUN)
defeats
Tara Moore (GBR)
6-7(2) 6-3 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
defeats
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
6-4 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Denis Kudla (USA) [18]
defeats
Darian King (BAR)
4-6 6-4 6-4
Completed
Court 14
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) [24]
defeats
Nadia Podoroska (ARG)
6-3 3-6 4-1 Ret.
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Julia Glushko (ISR)
defeats
Tereza Martincova (CZE)
6-2 7-6(3)
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE)
defeats
Nina Stojanovic (SRB) [9]
3-6 6-2 6-0
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) [23]
defeats
Aleksandrina Naydenova (BUL)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Di Wu (CHN)
defeats
Miljan Zekic (SRB)
6-4 6-2
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Go Soeda (JPN) [29]
defeats
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP)
3-6 6-4 7-5
Completed
Court 15
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Vera Lapko (BLR)
defeats
Elitsa Kostova (BUL) [16]
6-1 5-7 8-6
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
defeats
Ipek Soylu (TUR)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) [17]
defeats
Lesley Kerkhove (NED)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
defeats
Quirine Lemoine (NED)
6-2 6-0
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) [6]
defeats
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
4-6 6-1 6-3
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Hiroki Moriya (JPN)
defeats
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
4-6 6-2 6-3
Completed
Court 19
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Jennifer Elie (USA)
defeats
Catalina Pella (ARG)
6-1 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Taylor Townsend (USA) [14]
defeats
Tereza Smitkova (CZE)
6-0 7-6(2)
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS)
defeats
Jil Teichmann (SUI)
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Maryna Zanevska (BEL) [8]
defeats
Anastasia Pivovarova (RUS)
5-7 7-6(2) 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
defeats
Laslo Djere (SRB)
6-3 1-6 6-2
Completed
Court 20
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN) [19]
defeats
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)
4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Fangzhou Liu (CHN) [22]
defeats
Na-Lae Han (KOR)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
defeats
Ivana Jorovic (SRB)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) [7]
defeats
Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Tim Smyczek (USA) [25]
defeats
Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Ernesto Escobedo (USA) [21]
defeats
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
6-1 6-3
Completed
Court 22
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
defeats
Asia Muhammad (USA)
6-3 4-6 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)
defeats
Conny Perrin (SUI)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Lina Gjorcheska (MKD)
defeats
Sachia Vickery (USA) [18]
6-2 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Jamie Loeb (USA)
defeats
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
6-4 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) [31]
defeats
Akira Santillan (JPN)
4-6 6-4 6-2
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES