19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 14 January
  • 2
    Thursday 15 January
  • 3
    Friday 16 January
  • 4
    Saturday 17 January
  • 1
    Monday 19 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 20 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 21 January
  • 4
    Thursday 22 January
  • 5
    Friday 23 January
  • 6
    Saturday 24 January
  • 7
    Sunday 25 January
  • 8
    Monday 26 January
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

Qualifying Day 2: Thursday 15 January

Revised - Court Change 
Show Court 2
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Shahar Peer (ISR) [9]
defeats
Francoise Abanda (CAN)
3-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Laura Siegemund (GER) [22]
defeats
Stephanie Vogt (LIE)
6-4 7-6(6)
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR)
defeats
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Petra Martic (CRO)
defeats
Ana Bogdan (ROU)
6-2 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Marius Copil (ROU)
defeats
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
6-3 3-6 8-6
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) [13]
defeats
Blake Mott (AUS)
6-2 6-4
Complete
Show Court 3
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ons Jabeur (TUN)
defeats
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS)
defeats
Sara Tomic (AUS)
6-4 6-7(4) 6-1
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Alexandra Panova (RUS)
defeats
Ling Zhang (HKG)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Jessica Moore (AUS)
defeats
Fiona Ferro (FRA)
1-6 7-5 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Omar Jasika (AUS)
defeats
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-3 12-10
Complete
Court 6
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Louisa Chirico (USA)
defeats
Maddison Inglis (AUS)
7-5 7-5
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
defeats
Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
6-2 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Maryna Zanevska (UKR) [14]
defeats
Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Misaki Doi (JPN) [2]
defeats
Mathilde Johansson (FRA)
2-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Dane Propoggia (AUS)
defeats
James McGee (IRL)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 6:30pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA)
defeats
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) [16]
6-4 7-6(7)
Complete
Court 7
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
defeats
Marina Melnikova (RUS)
6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
defeats
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
6-4 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
defeats
Jovana Jaksic (SRB) [15]
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
defeats
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
0-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
defeats
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) [14]
6-4 6-3
Complete
Court 8
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Richel Hogenkamp (NED) [23]
defeats
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
7-5 5-7 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS) [10]
defeats
Priscilla Hon (AUS)
7-6(6) 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
defeats
Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
6-7(2) 6-2 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Renata Voracova (CZE)
defeats
Lin Zhu (CHN) [17]
5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
Complete
Court 9
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Junri Namigata (JPN)
defeats
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE) [19]
6-7(3) 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
defeats
Danka Kovinic (MNE) [4]
6-0 6-4
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) [6]
defeats
Julia Boserup (USA)
6-1 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Alexa Glatch (USA)
defeats
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino (ESP) [3]
6-1 3-6 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Michael Russell (USA)
defeats
Thiemo de Bakker (NED) [21]
4-6 6-3 7-5
Complete
Court 10
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Yafan Wang (CHN)
defeats
Luksika Kumkhum (THA) [7]
2-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)
defeats
Miharu Imanishi (JPN)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
defeats
Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)
defeats
Sharon Fichman (CAN) [21]
6-4 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Hiroki Moriya (JPN) [28]
defeats
Enzo Couacaud (FRA)
3-6 6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Laurent Lokoli (FRA)
defeats
Peter Torebko (GER)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-1
Complete
Court 11
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Julia Glushko (ISR)
defeats
Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
7-6(6) 7-5
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR) [13]
defeats
Nigina Abduraimova (UZB)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Kristina Kucova (SVK)
defeats
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
6-4 2-6 6-4
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
defeats
Bianca Botto (PER)
6-0 6-0
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
defeats
Michael Berrer (GER) [10]
3-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 6:45pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Chase Buchanan (USA)
defeats
Mate Delic (CRO) [32]
4-6 6-1 6-4
Complete
Court 12
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
defeats
Anastasiya Vasylyeva (UKR)
1-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Tatjana Maria (GER)
defeats
Gioia Barbieri (ITA)
6-1 1-6 6-1
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
defeats
Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
6-3 6-7(2) 7-5
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Fangzhou Liu (CHN)
defeats
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) [12]
6-4 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Illya Marchenko (UKR) [26]
defeats
Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
3-6 6-4 9-7
Complete
Court 13
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Andreea Mitu (ROU) [8]
defeats
Claire Feuerstein (FRA)
6-4 3-6 10-8
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Anett Kontaveit (EST)
defeats
Paula Kania (POL)
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Sesil Karatantcheva (BUL)
defeats
Magda Linette (POL) [20]
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Alberta Brianti (ITA)
defeats
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
6-3 2-6 6-0
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) [19]
defeats
Jozef Kovalik (SVK)
6-2 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Yuki Bhambri (IND)
defeats
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
7-6(8) 6-3
Complete
Court 14
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Urszula Radwanska (POL)
defeats
Naomi Broady (GBR)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Denisa Allertova (CZE) [1]
defeats
Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)
6-3 7-5
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Anna Tatishvili (USA) [24]
defeats
Johanna Konta (GBR)
6-4 7-5
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
defeats
Mariana Duque-Marino (COL) [18]
4-6 7-5 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Kyle Edmund (GBR)
defeats
Austin Krajicek (USA)
4-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Complete
Court 15
10:00am
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Paula Ormaechea (ARG) [16]
defeats
Mandy Minella (LUX)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Teliana Pereira (BRA) [5]
defeats
Elitsa Kostova (BUL)
3-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Misa Eguchi (JPN) [11]
defeats
Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 1
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
defeats
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
6-1 6-0
Complete
Not Before: 3:00pm
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Liam Broady (GBR)
defeats
Jared Donaldson (USA)
7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-4
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen