• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Qualifying Day 3: Friday 13 January

Court Change 
Show Court 3
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Taylor Townsend (USA) [14]
defeats
Francoise Abanda (CAN)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Casper Ruud (NOR)
defeats
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA)
6-3 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Anastasiya Komardina (RUS)
defeats
Tatjana Maria (GER) [2]
6-2 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Mona Barthel (GER)
defeats
Teliana Pereira (BRA)
6-0 6-4
Completed
Court 5
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) [5]
defeats
Paula Cristina Goncalves (BRA)
4-6 6-1 6-3
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Rajeev Ram (USA) [20]
defeats
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)
6-1 4-6 8-6
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Anna Blinkova (RUS)
defeats
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) [17]
6-2 6-1
Completed
Court 7
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
defeats
Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
6-2 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Blake Mott (AUS)
defeats
Tobias Kamke (GER) [14]
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Duckhee Lee (KOR)
defeats
Bradley Mousley (AUS)
6-7(5) 6-0 6-2
Completed
Court 8
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) [11]
defeats
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
7-6(3) 4-6 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Ana Bogdan (ROU) [11]
defeats
Ellen Perez (AUS)
6-2 7-6(7)
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Alex Bolt (AUS)
defeats
Matthias Bachinger (GER)
6-4 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 10
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Fangzhou Liu (CHN) [22]
defeats
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
7-5 3-6 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) [24]
defeats
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Alexander Bublik (KAZ)
defeats
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL)
6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 12
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Jan Satral (CZE)
defeats
Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
7-6(6) 1-6 9-7
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Ons Jabeur (TUN)
defeats
Vera Lapko (BLR)
7-5 3-6 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Sabina Sharipova (UZB)
defeats
Kai-Chen Chang (TPE) [3]
5-7 6-1 7-5
Completed
Court 13
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Andrey Rublev (RUS)
defeats
Yuichi Sugita (JPN) [4]
6-4 7-6(2)
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
defeats
Amandine Hesse (FRA)
6-1 5-7 10-8
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Stefanie Voegele (SUI) [1]
defeats
Amra Sadikovic (SUI)
6-1 6-7(6) 6-2
Completed
Court 14
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Noah Rubin (USA)
defeats
Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) [32]
6-4 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Reilly Opelka (USA)
defeats
Mitchell Krueger (USA)
6-3 7-6(2)
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
defeats
Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Court 15
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Luca Vanni (ITA)
defeats
Alexander Sarkissian (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN) [19]
defeats
Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
defeats
Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
7-5 6-3
Completed
Court 19
10:00 AM
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Peter Polansky (CAN) [22]
defeats
Mirza Basic (BIH)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Lin Zhu (CHN) [12]
defeats
Jennifer Elie (USA)
7-6(2) 6-2
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) [26]
defeats
Guilherme Clezar (BRA)
7-5 6-0
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) [7]
defeats
Jamie Loeb (USA)
4-6 7-5 6-2
Completed
Court 20
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Jennifer Brady (USA) [4]
defeats
Barbora Stefkova (CZE)
6-7(2) 6-4 6-1
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
defeats
Taro Daniel (JPN) [13]
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS) [13]
defeats
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
defeats
Su Jeong Jang (KOR) [23]
6-2 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 22
10:00 AM
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Julia Boserup (USA) [6]
defeats
Julia Glushko (ISR)
6-2 3-6 6-2
Completed
 Men's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
James McGee (IRL)
defeats
Vincent Millot (FRA) [30]
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Lina Gjorcheska (MKD)
defeats
Dalma Galfi (HUN)
6-1 6-1
Completed
 Women's Qualifying Singles - Round 2
Maryna Zanevska (BEL) [8]
defeats
Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
6-4 6-4
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES