19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 14 January
  • 2
    Thursday 15 January
  • 3
    Friday 16 January
  • 4
    Saturday 17 January
  • 1
    Monday 19 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 20 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 21 January
  • 4
    Thursday 22 January
  • 5
    Friday 23 January
  • 6
    Saturday 24 January
  • 7
    Sunday 25 January
  • 8
    Monday 26 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 27 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 28 January
  • 11
    Thursday 29 January
  • 12
    Friday 30 January
  • 13
    Saturday 31 January
  • 14
    Sunday 01 February

Day 1: Monday 19 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) [3]
defeats
Karin Knapp (ITA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
defeats
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [5]
1-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 2:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]
defeats
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
6-3 6-2 6-2
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI) [2]
defeats
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
6-4 6-2 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
defeats
Petra Martic (CRO)
6-4 6-1
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
defeats
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) [6]
defeats
Yuki Bhambri (IND)
6-3 6-4 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
defeats
Angelique Kerber (GER) [9]
6-4 0-6 6-1
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [7]
defeats
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
defeats
Federico Delbonis (ARG)
7-6(2) 3-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER)
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI) [32]
6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
defeats
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [28]
4-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
defeats
Tobias Kamke (GER)
7-5 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Sam Groth (AUS)
defeats
Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
6-3 7-6(4) 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [10]
defeats
Dustin Brown (GER)
6-2 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA)
defeats
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [27]
6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
defeats
Alejandro Falla (COL)
6-3 7-6(1) 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Monica Puig (PUR)
defeats
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
6-0 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 5:45pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
defeats
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [16]
6-4 2-6 8-6
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
defeats
Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS)
6-4 6-7(5) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
defeats
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [23]
4-6 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [10]
defeats
An-Sophie Mestach (BEL)
6-2 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
defeats
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) [11]
5-7 6-0 1-6 7-6(2) 8-6
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Shuai Peng (CHN) [21]
defeats
Tatjana Maria (GER)
6-4 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
James Duckworth (AUS)
defeats
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
6-2 5-7 7-6(7) 3-6 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA) [14]
defeats
Grace Min (USA)
6-1 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
defeats
Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
defeats
Storm Sanders (AUS)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
David Goffin (BEL) [20]
defeats
Michael Russell (USA)
6-3 6-3 5-7 6-0
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) [31]
defeats
Urszula Radwanska (POL)
3-6 6-4 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
defeats
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3
Complete
Court 8
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Martin Klizan (SVK) [32]
defeats
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
7-6(6) 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Polona Hercog (SLO)
defeats
Qiang Wang (CHN)
3-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) [26]
defeats
John Millman (AUS)
6-3 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Kiki Bertens (NED)
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
7-6(8) 5-7 6-2
Complete
Court 10
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
defeats
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
defeats
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
6-4 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Lukas Rosol (CZE) [28]
defeats
Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
defeats
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6(3)
Complete
Court 11
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
defeats
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
4-6 6-2 7-5 6-7(4) 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
defeats
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
6-4 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
defeats
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
6-1 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Carina Witthoeft (GER)
defeats
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [17]
6-3 6-1
Complete
Court 12
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
defeats
Igor Sijsling (NED)
2-6 6-4 7-6(2) 6-7(6) 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
defeats
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
6-1 3-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22]
defeats
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
6-2 6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
defeats
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)
7-5 6-1
Complete
Court 13
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Joao Sousa (POR)
defeats
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
6-4 7-6(5) 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
defeats
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
6-2 6-7(5) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
defeats
Annika Beck (GER)
7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 15
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [29]
defeats
Borna Coric (CRO)
3-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [22]
defeats
Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)
7-5 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Christina McHale (USA)
defeats
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
6-4 1-6 12-10
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23]
defeats
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 19
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [14]
defeats
Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
7-6(5) 7-5 5-7 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
defeats
Elena Vesnina (RUS)
6-2 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
defeats
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [15]
2-3 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 6:15pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alexandra Panova (RUS)
defeats
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
7-5 6-0
Complete
Court 20
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
defeats
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [24]
defeats
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
6-1 6-3 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tim Smyczek (USA)
defeats
Luke Saville (AUS)
7-6(2) 7-5 6-4
Complete
Court 22
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Denis Istomin (UZB)
5-7 6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Oceane Dodin (FRA)
defeats
Alison Riske (USA)
7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Dudi Sela (ISR)
defeats
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3 7-5
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen