19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 8 January
  • 2
    Thursday 9 January
  • 3
    Friday 10 January
  • 4
    Saturday 11 January
  • 1
    Monday 13 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 14 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 15 January
  • 4
    Thursday 16 January
  • 5
    Friday 17 January
  • 6
    Saturday 18 January
  • 7
    Sunday 19 January
  • 8
    Monday 20 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 21 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 22 January
  • 11
    Thursday 23 January
  • 12
    Friday 24 January
  • 13
    Saturday 25 January
  • 14
    Sunday 26 January

Day 1: Monday 13 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Angelique Kerber (GER) [9]
def.
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
6-3 0-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
David Ferrer (ESP) [3]
def.
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
6-3 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [17]
def.
Klara Zakopalova (CZE)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
def.
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
6-3 7-6(2) 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) [1]
def.
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) [8]
def.
Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
6-4 4-1 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 12.45pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Na Li (CHN) [4]
def.
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
6-2 6-0
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [14]
def.
Kiki Bertens (NED)
6-4 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [20]
def.
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
1-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-1
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [22]
def.
Venus Williams (USA)
2-6 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
def.
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ)
6-3 6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Julia Goerges (GER)
def.
Sara Errani (ITA) [7]
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
def.
Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6]
6-2 1-6 6-4
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB)
def.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
6-4 7-5 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [31]
def.
Heather Watson (GBR)
7-5 3-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
def.
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
6-3 7-5 4-6 0-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [28]
def.
Samuel Groth (AUS)
6-4 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lauren Davis (USA)
def.
Sachia Vickery (USA)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [18]
def.
Laura Robson (GBR)
6-3 6-0
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
def.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [9]
def.
David Guez (FRA)
7-5 6-4 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
def.
Tommy Haas (GER) [12]
7-5 5-2 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 6.20pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [15]
def.
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
6-2 6-1
Complete
Court 5
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Irina Falconi (USA)
def.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP)
6-3 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Dominic Thiem (AUT)
def.
Joao Sousa (POR)
5-7 6-4 6-3 7-6(3)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
def.
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
6-4 7-6(5) 6-7(9) 6-2
Complete
Court 6
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
def.
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN)
6-4 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) [23]
def.
Juan Monaco (ARG)
1-6 6-4 7-6(4) 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jie Zheng (CHN)
def.
Roberta Vinci (ITA) [12]
6-4 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
def.
Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
7-5 7-5 6-2
Complete
Court 7
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
def.
Dudi Sela (ISR)
3-6 7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Fabio Fognini (ITA) [15]
def.
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
6-3 6-2 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 5.10pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
def.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
6-4 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
def.
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 8
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Sam Querrey (USA)
def.
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
def.
Di Wu (CHN)
7-5 7-5 7-6(2)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER)
def.
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
7-6(4) 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alison Riske (USA)
def.
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [23]
6-2 6-2
Complete
Court 10
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
def.
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
6-0 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
def.
Jan Hajek (CZE)
6-4 6-2 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
def.
Donna Vekic (CRO)
6-3 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
def.
Albert Montanes (ESP)
6-1 6-3 6-1
Complete
Not Before: 4.30pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Vesna Dolonc (SRB)
def.
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
2-6 6-2 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 5.30pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
def.
Dinah Pfizenmaier (GER)
7-6(5) 6-3
Complete
Court 11
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alejandro Falla (COL)
def.
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Madison Keys (USA)
def.
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT)
6-2 6-7(8) 9-7
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
def.
Lukasz Kubot (POL)
3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
Court 13
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [32]
def.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
7-6(8) 6-3 7-6(4)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [28]
def.
Alexandra Cadantu (ROU)
6-0 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Annika Beck (GER)
def.
Petra Martic (CRO)
6-0 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) [17]
def.
Lukas Rosol (CZE)
6-1 6-7(7) 3-6 7-6(5) 8-6
Complete
Court 15
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
def.
Steve Johnson (USA)
3-6 6-3 6-0 5-7 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [30]
def.
Hao Chen Tang (CHN)
7-5 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [26]
def.
Julia Glushko (ISR)
7-5 3-6 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) [30]
def.
Michael Russell (USA)
6-2 6-2 6-3
Complete
Court 19
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
def.
Caroline Garcia (FRA)
6-2 7-6(7)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [19]
def.
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
2-6 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
def.
Albert Ramos (ESP)
6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 20
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [14]
def.
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
6-1 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
def.
Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
def.
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
6-3 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2
Complete
Court 22
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Monica Puig (PUR)
def.
Anna Tatishvili (GEO)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Florian Mayer (GER)
def.
Denis Kudla (USA)
6-4 6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [29]
def.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
6-2 6-4 6-4
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Post-Tournament
Wednesday, 23 April 2014
Advertisement
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen