• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14

Day 2: Tuesday 17 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [5]
defeats
Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
6-2 6-0
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Serena Williams (USA) [2]
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
6-4 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [9]
defeats
Florian Mayer (GER)
6-3 6-4 6-4
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Novak Djokovic (SRB) [2]
defeats
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
6-1 7-6(4) 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [3]
defeats
Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)
6-1 4-6 6-1
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Johanna Konta (GBR) [9]
defeats
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) [3]
defeats
Dustin Brown (GER)
6-3 6-4 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Heather Watson (GBR)
defeats
Samantha Stosur (AUS) [18]
6-3 3-6 6-0
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [15]
defeats
Christopher O'Connell (AUS)
7-6(2) 6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Daria Gavrilova (AUS) [22]
defeats
Naomi Broady (GBR)
3-6 6-4 7-5
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alexander Zverev (GER) [24]
defeats
Robin Haase (NED)
6-2 3-6 5-7 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [6]
defeats
Denisa Allertova (CZE)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [17]
defeats
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
6-1 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
David Ferrer (ESP) [21]
defeats
Omar Jasika (AUS)
6-3 6-0 6-2
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [21]
defeats
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)
7-6(4) 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
David Goffin (BEL) [11]
defeats
Reilly Opelka (USA)
6-4 4-6 6-2 4-6 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
defeats
Joao Sousa (POR)
6-7(2) 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [16]
defeats
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
defeats
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
3-6 7-6(7) 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [14]
defeats
Ana Bogdan (ROU)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Dominic Thiem (AUT) [8]
defeats
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) [6]
defeats
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-2 6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA)
defeats
Jared Donaldson (USA)
3-6 0-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kyle Edmund (GBR)
defeats
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
6-2 7-5 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jennifer Brady (USA)
defeats
Maryna Zanevska (BEL)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
defeats
Kayla Day (USA)
6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [30]
defeats
Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
6-0 4-6 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)
defeats
Alex Bolt (AUS)
6-4 1-6 6-2 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [13]
defeats
Guido Pella (ARG)
6-3 6-1 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
defeats
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
defeats
Qiang Wang (CHN)
4-6 6-3 6-4
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
defeats
Luksika Kumkhum (THA)
6-7(2) 6-4 7-5
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA)
defeats
Risa Ozaki (JPN)
7-5 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [18]
defeats
Blake Mott (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Benoit Paire (FRA)
defeats
Tommy Haas (GER)
7-6(2) 6-4 Ret.
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Donald Young (USA)
defeats
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
6-4 7-6(1) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
defeats
Lin Zhu (CHN)
6-4 6-0
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Gilles Muller (LUX)
defeats
Taylor Fritz (USA)
7-6(6) 7-6(5) 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 5:45 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
defeats
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 12
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Irina Falconi (USA)
defeats
Xinyun Han (CHN)
6-1 7-5
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Frances Tiafoe (USA)
defeats
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-1 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Mandy Minella (LUX)
defeats
Magda Linette (POL)
7-5 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Hyeon Chung (KOR)
defeats
Renzo Olivo (ARG)
6-2 6-3 6-2
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Gilles Simon (FRA) [25]
defeats
Michael Mmoh (USA)
6-1 6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Donna Vekic (CRO)
defeats
Lizette Cabrera (AUS)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
defeats
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
6-3 3-0 Ret.
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [12]
defeats
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
6-4 3-6 7-5
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Oceane Dodin (FRA)
defeats
Cagla Buyukakcay (TUR)
7-5 6-7(1) 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alizé Cornet (FRA) [28]
defeats
Myrtille Georges (FRA)
6-3 4-6 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
defeats
Borna Coric (CRO)
6-3 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Denis Istomin (UZB)
defeats
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
6-1 6-4 3-6 7-5
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [32]
defeats
Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
6-4 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Maria Sakkari (GRE)
defeats
Anett Kontaveit (EST)
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Adam Pavlasek (CZE)
6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Anna Blinkova (RUS)
defeats
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
6-2 4-6 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) [30]
defeats
Peter Polansky (CAN)
6-0 3-6 3-6 6-2 3-0 Ret.
Completed
Not Before: 4:35 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [20]
defeats
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
6-7(6) 3-6 7-5 6-2 22-20
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Nicole Gibbs (USA)
defeats
Timea Babos (HUN) [25]
7-6(3) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) [31]
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
7-6(7) 7-6(10)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
defeats
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
defeats
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [28]
7-5 6-3 7-5
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
defeats
Karin Knapp (ITA)
6-3 2-0 Ret.
Completed
Not Before: 12:35 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
defeats
Radu Albot (MDA)
6-4 7-6(4) 5-7 7-6(8)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Ernesto Escobedo (USA)
defeats
Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
7-5 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES