19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 8 January
  • 2
    Thursday 9 January
  • 3
    Friday 10 January
  • 4
    Saturday 11 January
  • 1
    Monday 13 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 14 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 15 January
  • 4
    Thursday 16 January
  • 5
    Friday 17 January
  • 6
    Saturday 18 January
  • 7
    Sunday 19 January
  • 8
    Monday 20 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 21 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 22 January
  • 11
    Thursday 23 January
  • 12
    Friday 24 January
  • 13
    Saturday 25 January
  • 14
    Sunday 26 January

Day 2: Tuesday 14 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [2]
def.
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
7-6(2) 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Roger Federer (SUI) [6]
def.
James Duckworth (AUS)
6-4 6-4 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andreas Seppi (ITA) [24]
def.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-3 5-7 5-7 7-5
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [1]
def.
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
6-4 Ret.
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [3]
def.
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) [10]
def.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
6-0 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [10]
def.
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
7-5 6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) [5]
def.
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
6-0 5-7 6-2
Complete
Not Before: 5.00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Andy Murray (GBR) [4]
def.
Go Soeda (JPN)
6-1 6-1 6-3
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Simona Halep (ROU) [11]
def.
Katarzyna Piter (POL)
6-0 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) [20]
def.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [8]
def.
Misaki Doi (JPN)
6-1 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [5]
def.
Rhyne Williams (USA)
6-7(1) 6-3 6-4 6-4
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Gael Monfils (FRA) [25]
def.
Ryan Harrison (USA)
6-4 6-4 6-4
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [16]
def.
Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
6-3 5-7 6-2 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [31]
def.
Ze Zhang (CHN)
5-7 6-3 6-2 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) [32]
def.
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
6-2 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 7.35pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
def.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [19]
6-3 6-3
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [16]
def.
Vania King (USA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Camila Giorgi (ITA)
def.
Storm Sanders (AUS)
4-6 6-1 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
def.
Benjamin Becker (GER)
6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(2)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
def.
Igor Sijsling (NED)
7-6(4) 0-6 7-6(3) 6-2
Complete
Court 5
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Michal Przysiezny (POL)
def.
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
6-3 7-6(4) 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
def.
Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Michael Berrer (GER)
def.
Michael Llodra (FRA)
6-4 7-5 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO)
def.
Tadeja Majeric (SLO)
3-6 7-6(1) 6-4
Complete
Court 6
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Alize Cornet (FRA) [25]
def.
Polona Hercog (SLO)
1-0 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 12.00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Martin Klizan (SVK)
def.
John Isner (USA) [13]
6-2 7-6(6) Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 2.15pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Benoit Paire (FRA) [27]
def.
Frank Dancevic (CAN)
7-6(12) 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
def.
Mariana Duque-Marino (COL)
6-3 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 6.30pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Sloane Stephens (USA) [13]
def.
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
7-6(1) 6-3
Complete
Court 7
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Stephane Robert (FRA)
def.
Aljaz Bedene (SLO)
7-6(3) 6-3 6-0
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
def.
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
7-5 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
def.
Kaia Kanepi (EST) [24]
6-2 2-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Gilles Simon (FRA) [18]
def.
Daniel Brands (GER)
6-7(4) 6-4 3-6 6-3 16-14
Complete
Court 8
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Milos Raonic (CAN) [11]
def.
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
7-6(2) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
def.
Shuai Peng (CHN)
7-5 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Ayumi Morita (JPN)
def.
Nadiya Kichenok (UKR)
6-2 7-6(5)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Marin Cilic (CRO)
def.
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
4-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
Complete
Court 10
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Christina McHale (USA)
def.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Blaz Rola (SLO)
def.
Federico Delbonis (ARG)
6-4 6-2 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
def.
Tim Smyczek (USA)
6-2 6-1 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA)
def.
Paula Ormaechea (ARG)
6-4 6-2
Complete
Court 11
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
def.
Jimmy Wang (TPE)
6-3 6-2 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
def.
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
6-7(3) 6-4 6-2 6-0
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
def.
Timea Babos (HUN)
4-6 6-4 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Yvonne Meusburger (AUT)
def.
Chanelle Scheepers (RSA)
7-6(3) 6-4
Complete
Court 13
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
def.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
6-1 4-6 6-1
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
def.
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
6-7(3) 4-6 6-1 2-0 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 4.45pm
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Donald Young (USA)
def.
Robin Haase (NED)
6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-2 1-0 Ret.
Complete
Court 15
11:00 am
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
def.
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
7-5 4-6 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Mandy Minella (LUX)
def.
Carina Witthoeft (GER)
6-1 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Olga Govortsova (BLR)
def.
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
6-0 7-6(6)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Jack Sock (USA)
def.
Tobias Kamke (GER)
7-6(5) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Complete
Court 19
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [22]
def.
Bradley Klahn (USA)
6-7(7) 6-4 6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [29]
def.
Teliana Pereira (BRA)
7-6(7) 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [26]
def.
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
6-4 6-4 7-6(2)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) [33]
def.
Jana Cepelova (SVK)
6-7(1) 6-1 6-3
Complete
Court 20
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
def.
Lucas Pouille (FRA)
6-4 7-6(9) 4-6 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
def.
Julian Reister (GER)
4-6 6-3 7-6(5) Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 5.20pm
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
def.
Sorana Cirstea (ROU) [21]
6-4 7-6(6)
Complete
Court 22
11:00 am
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Victor Hanescu (ROU)
def.
Peter Gojowczyk (GER)
7-6(5) 7-6(5) 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 1
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
def.
Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
2-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 1
Vincent Millot (FRA)
def.
Wayne Odesnik (USA)
7-5 4-6 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Post-Tournament
Friday, 19 September 2014
Advertisement
Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen