19 January - 1 February 2015
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Put yourself on court with ReturnServe. From analysing returns on the court to measuring social sentiment. Data is a game changer. IBM.
Search
  • 1
    Wednesday 14 January
  • 2
    Thursday 15 January
  • 3
    Friday 16 January
  • 4
    Saturday 17 January
  • 1
    Monday 19 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 20 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 21 January
  • 4
    Thursday 22 January
  • 5
    Friday 23 January
  • 6
    Saturday 24 January
  • 7
    Sunday 25 January
  • 8
    Monday 26 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 27 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 28 January
  • 11
    Thursday 29 January
  • 12
    Friday 30 January
  • 13
    Saturday 31 January
  • 14
    Sunday 01 February

Day 3: Wednesday 21 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [10]
defeats
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
6-2 6-4
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Maria Sharapova (RUS) [2]
defeats
Alexandra Panova (RUS)
6-1 4-6 7-5
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) [2]
defeats
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2
Complete
Rod Laver Arena
7:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3]
defeats
Tim Smyczek (USA)
6-2 3-6 6-7(2) 6-3 7-5
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Simona Halep (ROU) [3]
defeats
Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Julia Goerges (GER)
defeats
Klara Koukalova (CZE)
6-3 4-6 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) [6]
defeats
Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
6-1 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Sara Errani (ITA) [14]
defeats
Silvia Soler-Espinosa (ESP)
7-6(3) 6-3
Complete
Margaret Court Arena
7:00pm
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [7]
defeats
Kiki Bertens (NED)
6-0 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
defeats
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22]
6-7(5) 6-4 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
Complete
Hisense Arena
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Shuai Peng (CHN) [21]
defeats
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
6-1 6-1
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [22]
defeats
Oceane Dodin (FRA)
7-5 5-7 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) [10]
defeats
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
6-3 6-7(10) 6-3 6-3
Complete
Not Before: 6:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Sam Groth (AUS)
defeats
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)
3-6 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-1
Complete
Show Court 2
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
defeats
Monica Puig (PUR)
6-2 7-6(6)
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Richard Gasquet (FRA) [24]
defeats
James Duckworth (AUS)
6-2 6-3 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 2:30pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [11]
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ) [11]
defeats
Irina Falconi (USA)
Petra Martic (CRO)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [29]
7-5 3-6 6-2 6-1
Complete
Show Court 3
11:00am
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
defeats
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
7-6(0) 6-2 6-2
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
defeats
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [8]
Kveta Peschke (CZE) [8]
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
6-4 4-6 6-4
Complete
Not Before: 5:00pm
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
defeats
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [23]
7-6(4) 6-4 5-7 6-4
Complete
Court 6
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Carina Witthoeft (GER)
defeats
Christina McHale (USA)
6-3 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
defeats
David Goffin (BEL) [20]
6-1 6-4 4-6 6-0
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
defeats
Federico Delbonis (ARG)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
6-3 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Caroline Garcia (FRA)
defeats
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
defeats
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
1-6 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-3
Complete
Court 7
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Marin Draganja (CRO) [15]
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [15]
7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) [1]
Mike Bryan (USA) [1]
defeats
John Millman (AUS)
Benjamin Mitchell (AUS)
6-3 7-5
Complete
Not Before: 3:15pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI) [4]
Flavia Pennetta (ITA) [4]
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
7-6(3) 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Dudi Sela (ISR)
defeats
Lukas Rosol (CZE) [28]
7-6(2) 5-7 7-5 6-3
Complete
Court 8
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [2]
Sania Mirza (IND) [2]
defeats
Maria Irigoyen (ARG)
Romina Oprandi (SUI)
6-2 6-0
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Viktor Troicki (SRB)
defeats
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) [26]
6-4 4-6 6-4 6-0
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [15]
Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [15]
defeats
Shuai Peng (CHN)
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
defeats
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
7-6(3) 7-6(6)
Complete
Court 10
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jamie Murray (GBR) [16]
John Peers (AUS) [16]
defeats
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
Juan Monaco (ARG)
6-1 6-7(4) 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) [8]
Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [8]
defeats
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
6-7(7) 6-4 6-3
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Garbine Muguruza (ESP) [6]
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [6]
defeats
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
Anna Tatishvili (USA)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Michaella Krajicek (NED) [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) [13]
defeats
Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Monica Puig (PUR)
6-7(9) 7-6(6) 6-3
Complete
Court 11
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
defeats
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-3 6-2
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [4]
Marcelo Melo (BRA) [4]
defeats
Andre Begemann (GER)
Robin Haase (NED)
7-6(2) 6-2
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Mona Barthel (GER)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
defeats
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
6-3 7-5
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)
Monica Niculescu (ROU)
defeats
Lauren Davis (USA)
Christina McHale (USA)
6-2 4-6 6-3
Complete
Court 12
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Omar Jasika (AUS)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
defeats
Rameez Junaid (AUS)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
6-2 2-6 6-3
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Lucie Hradecka (CZE)
defeats
Polona Hercog (SLO)
4-6 6-3 6-2
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) [12]
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [12]
defeats
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-2 7-6(5)
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
defeats
Madison Keys (USA)
Alison Riske (USA)
7-5 6-1
Complete
Court 13
11:00am
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)
defeats
Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
7-5 6-4
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [14]
defeats
Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
6-2 6-2 7-6(3)
Complete
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Zarina Diyas (KAZ) [31]
defeats
Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)
3-6 6-2 8-6
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
defeats
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
Sara Tomic (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
Court 15
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Austin Krajicek (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
defeats
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3]
Marc Lopez (ESP) [3]
7-6(6) 2-6 7-5
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Monique Adamczak (AUS)
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Storm Sanders (AUS)
2-6 6-3 6-4
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Artem Sitak (NZL)
defeats
Gilles Muller (LUX)
Igor Sijsling (NED)
6-3 6-4
Complete
Court 19
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [14]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [14]
defeats
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Matt Reid (AUS)
6-2 6-2
Complete
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Joao Sousa (POR)
defeats
Martin Klizan (SVK) [32]
4-6 7-6(4) 6-4 1-0 Ret.
Complete
Not Before: 4:00pm
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Julian Knowle (AUT) [13]
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [13]
defeats
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
Dominic Thiem (AUT)
7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(4)
Complete
Court 20
11:00am
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Raven Klaasen (RSA) [10]
Leander Paes (IND) [10]
defeats
Scott Lipsky (USA)
Rajeev Ram (USA)
6-4 7-6(6)
Complete
Not Before: 12:30pm
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU)
David Marrero (ESP)
defeats
Jonathan Marray (GBR)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
6-4 7-6(6)
Complete
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Treat Huey (PHI)
defeats
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Complete
Court 22
11:00am
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Alicja Rosolska (POL)
defeats
Cara Black (ZIM)
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
6-1 6-4
Complete
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)
Andreja Klepac (SLO)
defeats
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
7-6(5) 5-7 7-6(2)
Complete
Not Before: 2:30pm
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Shelby Rogers (USA)
Donna Vekic (CRO)
defeats
Alize Cornet (FRA)
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
4-6 6-2 6-4
Complete

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.

Major Sponsor
Associate Sponsors
IT Sponsor
Advertisement
@australianopen