• 1
    Wednesday 11 January
  • 2
    Thursday 12 January
  • 3
    Friday 13 January
  • 4
    Saturday 14 January
  • 1
    Monday 16 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 17 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 18 January
  • 4
    Thursday 19 January
  • 5
    Friday 20 January
  • 6
    Saturday 21 January
  • 7
    Sunday 22 January
  • 8
    Monday 23 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 24 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 25 January
  • 11
    Thursday 26 January
  • 12
    Friday 27 January
  • 13
    Saturday 28 January
  • 14
    Sunday 29 January

Day 3: Wednesday 18 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Venus Williams (USA) [13]
defeats
Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) [1]
defeats
Carina Witthoeft (GER)
6-2 6-7(3) 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Roger Federer (SUI) [17]
defeats
Noah Rubin (USA)
7-5 6-3 7-6(3)
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [7]
defeats
Samantha Crawford (USA)
7-5 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) [1]
defeats
Andrey Rublev (RUS)
6-3 6-0 6-2
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [11]
defeats
Julia Boserup (USA)
6-4 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) [8]
defeats
Jaimee Fourlis (AUS)
6-2 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Steve Johnson (USA)
6-3 6-4 6-4
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
defeats
Shelby Rogers (USA)
7-5 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [27]
defeats
Victor Estrella Burgos (DOM)
7-5 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Kei Nishikori (JPN) [5]
defeats
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
6-3 6-4 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Jelena Jankovic (SRB)
defeats
Julia Goerges (GER)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)
defeats
Shuai Peng (CHN)
7-6(5) 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) [14]
1-6 6-7(1) 6-4 6-2 10-8
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [24]
defeats
Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)
6-2 6-2
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) [12]
defeats
Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
6-2 6-2 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [16]
defeats
Luke Saville (AUS)
Jordan Thompson (AUS)
6-2 7-5
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Sam Querrey (USA) [31]
defeats
Alex De Minaur (AUS)
7-6(5) 6-0 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
defeats
Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
6-4 7-6(5)
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Alison Riske (USA)
defeats
Shuai Zhang (CHN) [20]
7-6(7) 4-6 6-1
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) [10]
defeats
Ryan Harrison (USA)
6-3 7-6(6) 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Sorana Cirstea (ROU)
defeats
Carla Suárez Navarro (ESP) [10]
7-6(1) 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Daniel Evans (GBR)
defeats
Marin Cilic (CRO) [7]
3-6 7-5 6-3 6-3
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [15]
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [15]
defeats
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG)
6-4 7-6(4)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Robert Lindstedt (SWE)
Michael Venus (NZL)
defeats
Andre Begemann (GER)
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [13]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [13]
defeats
Christina McHale (USA)
Asia Muhammad (USA)
7-5 7-6(6)
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)
defeats
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
6-4 6-0
Completed
Not Before: 6:45 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Mona Barthel (GER)
defeats
Monica Puig (PUR) [29]
6-4 6-4
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Eri Hozumi (JPN)
Miyu Kato (JPN)
defeats
Ellen Perez (AUS)
Olivia Tjandramulia (AUS)
7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Alex Bolt (AUS)
Bradley Mousley (AUS)
defeats
Robin Haase (NED)
Florian Mayer (GER)
6-3 5-7 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Viktor Troicki (SRB) [29]
defeats
Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
6-3 1-6 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
defeats
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
6-1 3-6 10-8
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Mischa Zverev (GER)
defeats
John Isner (USA) [19]
6-7(4) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(7) 9-7
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Jack Sock (USA) [23]
defeats
Karen Khachanov (RUS)
6-3 6-4 6-4
Completed
Court 10
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Brian Baker (USA)
Nikola Mektic (CRO)
defeats
Facundo Bagnis (ARG)
Federico Delbonis (ARG)
7-6(4) 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [11]
defeats
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
defeats
Monica Niculescu (ROU) [9]
Abigail Spears (USA) [9]
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Sania Mirza (IND) [4]
Barbora Strycova (CZE) [4]
defeats
Jocelyn Rae (GBR)
Anna Smith (GBR)
6-3 6-1
Completed
Court 12
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Chen Liang (CHN)
Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
defeats
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [6]
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [6]
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Alizé Cornet (FRA)
Magda Linette (POL)
defeats
Darija Jurak (CRO) [16]
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) [16]
6-4 3-6 7-5
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [1]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1]
defeats
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Karin Knapp (ITA)
Mandy Minella (LUX)
defeats
Naomi Broady (GBR)
Heather Watson (GBR)
7-5 2-6 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
defeats
Alexander Bublik (KAZ)
6-2 6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
defeats
Dudi Sela (ISR)
2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Ivan Dodig (CRO) [9]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [9]
defeats
Malek Jaziri (TUN)
Stephane Robert (FRA)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT) [32]
defeats
Kristina Kucova (SVK)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [4]
John Peers (AUS) [4]
defeats
Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
David Marrero (ESP)
7-6(1) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Liezel Huber (USA)
Maria Sanchez (USA)
defeats
Madison Brengle (USA)
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
7-6(4) 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 3:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Sara Errani (ITA)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
6-2 6-4
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) [2]
Lucie Safarova (CZE) [2]
defeats
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)
Nicole Gibbs (USA)
6-1 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Gilles Muller (LUX)
defeats
Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE)
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)
6-1 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Marc Polmans (AUS)
Andrew Whittington (AUS)
defeats
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Jiri Vesely (CZE)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
defeats
Kimberly Birrell (AUS)
Priscilla Hon (AUS)
6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [3]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [3]
defeats
Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
6-4 5-7 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
defeats
Fabio Fognini (ITA)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
7-5 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) [3]
Mike Bryan (USA) [3]
defeats
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
Benoit Paire (FRA)
6-3 6-0
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Wesley Koolhof (NED)
Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
defeats
Julio Peralta (CHI)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Lauren Davis (USA)
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
defeats
Destanee Aiava (AUS)
Alicia Smith (AUS)
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Matthew Barton (AUS)
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
defeats
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) [12]
Radek Stepanek (CZE) [12]
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
defeats
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [27]
6-4 7-6(8)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Steve Darcis (BEL)
defeats
Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
6-3 6-3 2-6 6-4
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Nicholas Monroe (USA)
Artem Sitak (NZL)
defeats
James Cerretani (USA)
Philipp Oswald (AUT)
6-3 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Marcus Daniell (NZL)
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
defeats
Guillermo Duran (ARG)
Joao Sousa (POR)
7-6(2) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
Laura Siegemund (GER)
defeats
Demi Schuurs (NED)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
6-4 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [5]
Marc Lopez (ESP) [5]
defeats
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Gerald Melzer (AUT)
6-4 3-6 6-4
Completed

Due to the nature of tennis tournaments, all schedules of play are subject to change, at any time and for any reason (including where it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of TA, the players or members of the public). Changes to a schedule do not entitle you to a refund, credit, exchange or other compensation. Ticketing Conditions of Sale and Entry apply to the ticket holder.

Melbourne
Weather
° C | ° F

Scores

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES