• 1
    Wednesday 13 January
  • 2
    Thursday 14 January
  • 3
    Friday 15 January
  • 4
    Saturday 16 January
  • 1
    Monday 18 January
  • 2
    Tuesday 19 January
  • 3
    Wednesday 20 January
  • 4
    Thursday 21 January
  • 5
    Friday 22 January
  • 6
    Saturday 23 January
  • 7
    Sunday 24 January
  • 8
    Monday 25 January
  • 9
    Tuesday 26 January
  • 10
    Wednesday 27 January
  • 11
    Thursday 28 January
  • 12
    Friday 29 January
  • 13
    Saturday 30 January
  • 14
    Sunday 31 January

Day 4: Thursday 21 January

Revised - Court Change 
Rod Laver Arena
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [20]
defeats
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP) [3]
defeats
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
defeats
Sam Groth (AUS)
6-0 6-4 6-1
Completed
Rod Laver Arena
7:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
David Ferrer (ESP) [8]
defeats
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
6-2 6-4 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Karolina Pliskova (CZE) [9]
defeats
Julia Goerges (GER)
7-6(5) 6-1
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Gael Monfils (FRA) [23]
defeats
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
7-5 6-4 6-1
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) [14]
defeats
Danka Kovinic (MNE)
6-1 6-2
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Madison Keys (USA) [15]
defeats
Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)
6-7(4) 6-3 6-3
Completed
Margaret Court Arena
7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Angelique Kerber (GER) [7]
defeats
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)
6-2 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Bernard Tomic (AUS) [16]
defeats
Simone Bolelli (ITA)
6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
Completed
Hisense Arena
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
John Isner (USA) [10]
defeats
Marcel Granollers (ESP)
6-3 7-6(6) 7-6(2)
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Laura Siegemund (GER)
defeats
Jelena Jankovic (SRB) [19]
3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Rohan Bopanna (IND) [4]
Florin Mergea (ROU) [4]
defeats
Omar Jasika (AUS)
Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
7-5 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 6:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [4]
defeats
Radek Stepanek (CZE)
6-2 6-3 6-4
Completed
Show Court 2
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
defeats
Elina Svitolina (UKR) [18]
6-4 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Milos Raonic (CAN) [13]
defeats
Tommy Robredo (ESP)
7-6(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Shuai Zhang (CHN)
defeats
Alizé Cornet (FRA)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Lukas Rosol (CZE)
defeats
Jack Sock (USA) [25]
7-6(6) 7-6(5) 6-3
Completed
Show Court 3
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Barbora Strycova (CZE)
defeats
Vania King (USA)
7-6(5) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Martina Hingis (SUI) [1]
Sania Mirza (IND) [1]
defeats
Mariana Duque-Mariño (COL)
Teliana Pereira (BRA)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Dudi Sela (ISR)
defeats
Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
4-6 6-3 6-3 7-6(4)
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
John Millman (AUS)
defeats
Gilles Muller (LUX)
4-6 6-4 6-2 4-6 7-5
Completed
Court 5
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) [10]
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) [10]
defeats
Polona Hercog (SLO)
Christina McHale (USA)
6-3 6-3
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Belinda Bencic (SUI)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
defeats
Tammi Patterson (AUS)
Olivia Rogowska (AUS)
6-4 7-5
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
Alexandra Panova (RUS)
defeats
Zarina Diyas (KAZ)
Kai-Lin Zhang (CHN)
6-2 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 4:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
defeats
Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) [9]
Monica Niculescu (ROU) [9]
6-4 3-6 6-4
Completed
Court 6
11:00 AM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Joao Sousa (POR) [32]
defeats
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
6-3 7-5 3-6 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 2:00 PM
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [18]
defeats
Guido Pella (ARG)
7-6(2) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-7(8) 6-4
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Annika Beck (GER)
defeats
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) [11]
6-2 6-3
Completed
Court 7
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Henri Kontinen (FIN) [8]
John Peers (AUS) [8]
defeats
Luke Saville (AUS)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Bob Bryan (USA) [3]
Mike Bryan (USA) [3]
defeats
Chris Guccione (AUS)
Andre Sa (BRA)
7-5 7-6(4)
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Irina Falconi (USA)
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
defeats
Alison Bai (AUS)
Naiktha Bains (AUS)
6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) [5]
Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5]
defeats
Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
Elina Svitolina (UKR)
6-0 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 7:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [21]
defeats
Tatjana Maria (GER)
6-4 6-2
Completed
Not Before: 8:30 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Marc Lopez (ESP) [15]
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [15]
defeats
Daniel Muñoz De La Nava (ESP)
Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Court 8
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Johanna Konta (GBR)
defeats
Saisai Zheng (CHN)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Denisa Allertova (CZE)
defeats
Sabine Lisicki (GER) [30]
6-3 2-6 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Viktor Troicki (SRB) [21]
defeats
Tim Smyczek (USA)
6-4 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
defeats
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) [30]
6-4 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Completed
Court 13
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Dominic Inglot (GBR) [11]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [11]
defeats
Sergey Betov (BLR)
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 1:00 PM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Madison Brengle (USA)
defeats
Johanna Larsson (SWE)
7-5 4-6 6-1
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
Arina Rodionova (AUS)
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) [8]
Andreja Klepac (SLO) [8]
6-0 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Steve Johnson (USA) [31]
defeats
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
6-3 6-2 6-2
Completed
Court 14
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Raquel Atawo (USA) [6]
Abigail Spears (USA) [6]
defeats
Sara Errani (ITA)
María José Martínez Sánchez (ESP)
6-2 6-3
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [1]
Horia Tecau (ROU) [1]
defeats
Martin Klizan (SVK)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
7-5 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Lukasz Kubot (POL) [10]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [10]
defeats
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
David Marrero (ESP)
6-1 6-7(2) 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 5:00 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
defeats
Kiki Bertens (NED) [14]
Johanna Larsson (SWE) [14]
6-2 3-6 6-2
Completed
Court 15
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Austin Krajicek (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
defeats
Mate Pavic (CRO)
Michael Venus (NZL)
6-3 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Jamie Murray (GBR) [7]
Bruno Soares (BRA) [7]
defeats
Jonathan Marray (GBR)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
6-3 6-4
Completed
Not Before: 3:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
Andreas Seppi (ITA)
defeats
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
6-3 7-6(6)
Completed
Not Before: 5:15 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) [2]
Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [2]
defeats
Denisa Allertova (CZE)
Demi Schuurs (NED)
6-1 6-1
Completed
Court 19
11:00 AM
 Women's Singles - Round 2
Varvara Lepchenko (USA)
defeats
Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)
7-6(7) 6-4
Completed
 Men's Singles - Round 2
Stephane Robert (FRA)
defeats
Rajeev Ram (USA)
6-1 6-7(6) 4-6 7-5 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 3:15 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Vania King (USA)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
defeats
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
Kurumi Nara (JPN)
6-1 6-4
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Oliver Marach (AUT)
Fabrice Martin (FRA)
defeats
Brian Baker (USA)
Denis Kudla (USA)
6-1 6-2
Completed
Court 20
11:00 AM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Eric Butorac (USA)
Scott Lipsky (USA)
defeats
Philipp Oswald (AUT)
Adil Shamasdin (CAN)
6-4 7-5
Completed
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)
defeats
Misaki Doi (JPN)
Nao Hibino (JPN)
2-6 6-2 7-6(0)
Completed
Not Before: 2:45 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) [15]
Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15]
defeats
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
6-4 6-3
Completed
Not Before: 4:00 PM
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pablo Cuevas (URU) [16]
Marcel Granollers (ESP) [16]
defeats
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
6-2 6-2
Completed
Court 22
11:00 AM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Timea Babos (HUN) [4]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [4]
defeats
Vera Dushevina (RUS)
Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
6-3 7-5
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
defeats
Federico Delbonis (ARG)
Guillermo Duran (ARG)
6-4 7-5
Completed
Not Before: 2:30 PM
 Women's Doubles - Round 1
Caroline Garcia (FRA) [3]
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [3]
defeats
María Irigoyen (ARG)
María-Teresa Torró-Flor (ESP)
6-3 6-2
Completed
 Men's Doubles - Round 1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) [6]
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [6]
defeats
Nicholas Monroe (USA)
Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI)
6-1 6-4
Completed

The AO schedule/format is provisional and subject to change if necessary without notice due to adverse weather conditions or other reasons. TA reserves the right to cancel, withdraw, postpone, relocate or reschedule players and or matches when necessary to protect the interests of players, patrons the AO and/or TA.