16 - 29 January 2017
ScoresScheduleDraws PlayersPractice Schedule News VideoWatch LiveWatch ESPNPhoto Live Blog Radio Ticket Prices Hospitality EventsEssentials MapsBroadcasting Where to StayPlay MelbourneHistoryPartners ShopContact us

News

Test for Tiafoe, but big names fall in qualifying

Frances Tiafoe, QR1, 11 January 2017.

By Michael Beattie

Wednesday, 11 January, 2017

Francis Tiafoe overcame a stern examination from Italy’s Marco Cecchinato on day one of the Australian Open 2017 qualifying tournament, booking his place in the second round with a hard-earned 6-3 5-7 7-5 win.

The American No.2 seed – 20 years the junior of 38-year-old No.1 seed Radek Stepanek – needed two hours and 15 minutes to dispatch Cecchinato, who saved two match points before netting a backhand on the third.

It proved to be a tough start for the draw’s top seeds, with Stepanek meeting stiff resistance from American Sekou Bangoura before prevailing 6-3 6-7(2) 6-2 in two hours and 20 minutes.

Match report: Stepanek takes the hard road to second round

No.3 seed Jozef Kovalik was the day’s biggest casualty, beaten 6-3 6-3 by Argentina’s Marco Trungelliti, who had won their main-draw encounter in the first round at Melbourne Park a year ago. Yuichi Sugita, the No.4 seed, bucked the trend with a 57-minute 6-1 6-1 dismissal of Marc Polmans.

Up next for Tiafoe is Belgium’s Yannick Reuter, whose 6-3 2-6 6-4 win over Canada’s Steven Diez also ran past two hours, while Stepanek faces Blaz Kavcic, who advanced when Matteo Donati of Italy retired while trailing 6-2 3-3.

Gallery: All the action from men’s qualifying at Melbourne Park

Vasek Pospisil was among the big-name casualties in the first round of qualifying. The Canadian No.19 seed, a former Wimbledon quarterfinalist, fell 3-6 6-3 6-4 to Uladzimir Ignatik, the Belarusian’s first win at Melbourne Park in four attempts.

Germany’s Peter Gojowczyk was the first player to book his place in the second round, racing to a 6-0 6-2 victory over Saketh Myneni of India in just 41 minutes, while John-Patrick Smith was the day’s first Australian winner, beating Argentina’s Agustin Velotti 7-6(6) 6-3.

Click here to see the men’s qualifying singles draw

Seeds Tim Smyczek, Bjorn Fratangelo, Peter Polansky, Taro Daniel and Go Soeda all advanced with straight-sets wins, as did Denis Kudla, who knocked out Aussie wildcard Luke Saville 6-4 7-5, and Roberto Carballes Baena, who eliminated Marinko Matosevic 6-4 6-2.

Aussie wrap: Mixed day for locals in qualifying

Eighteen-year-old No.7 seed Stefan Kozlov was ousted by India’s Yuki Bhambri, 6-1 6-4, while Germany’s Benjamin Becker, the No.8 seed, lost the longest match so far to Miljan Zekic. The Serbian prevailed in two hours and 50 minutes, 6-4 5-7 10-8.

Kenny De Schepper also went into extra innings to down a seed, ousting No.27 Norbert Gombos 6-4 5-7 9-7 in in two hours, 26 minutes.

There were straight-sets wins for Tatsuma Ito, Ivan Dodig and Ernesto Escobedo – fresh from his off-season work with Roger Federer in Dubai – while Laslo Djere routed No.24 seed Andrej Martin 6-0 6-2.